Skip to main content

Buying a Home as a Single Person in Canada (2026)

Updated

How much a single person can afford

On one income, the mortgage you qualify for is set by the stress test and the debt service limits: housing costs (mortgage payment, property tax and heat) up to 39% of gross income, and all debts up to 44%, calculated at the higher of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. The income needed to buy a home pages work this out for each price, and the mortgage affordability calculator does it for your own income and debts. Prices by city are in the housing market reports, and the cheapest cities to live in Canada lists where one income goes furthest.

First-Time Buyer Programs That Help Single Buyers

ProgramBenefitHow It Helps Single Buyers
FHSADeductible contributions of up to $40,000, tax-free growth and withdrawalDeductions and tax-free growth stretch your savings
Home Buyers’ Plan (HBP)Withdraw up to $60,000 from your RRSPsAdds RRSP savings to your down payment
Home buyers’ amountA $10,000 non-refundable credit claimLowers your tax for the year you buy
Provincial land transfer tax reliefVaries by province (see the province guides)Reduces one of the biggest closing costs
GST/HST new housing rebatesRelief on the tax on a new homeSavings on new construction

Maximizing FHSA + HBP Together

AccountMax WithdrawalCombined for a Single Buyer
FHSA$40,000 of contributions, plus growth$100,000, plus growth
HBP (RRSP)$60,000

On a $400,000 home, $100,000 would be a 25% down payment, enough to avoid mortgage default insurance (required below 20% down).

Strategies to Increase Your Buying Power

Strategy 1: House Hack

Buy a property with a rental unit (a basement suite or the other half of a duplex) and count the rent toward qualifying. For an insured mortgage, CMHC’s rules: When the rental is the property being insured, up to 50% of its gross rent can be added to your income, and its taxes and heat can be left out of the ratios. In an owner-occupied two-unit home, up to 100% of the secondary suite's gross rent can count. (CMHC) Lenders set their own rules for uninsured mortgages. Local rents are in the rental market reports.

Strategy 2: Co-Signer or Guarantor

OptionHow It WorksRisk
Co-signerAdded to mortgage; their income helps you qualifyCo-signer is 100% liable for payments
GuarantorGuarantees the mortgage but not on titleGuarantor liable if you default
Parent equityParent uses their home equity as securityParent’s property at risk

Strategy 3: Longer Amortization

AmortizationMonthly Payment ($400K, 4.5%)Monthly Savings vs 25-Year
25 years$2,214—
30 years$2,017$197/month

First-time buyers can get a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage (otherwise 25 years); with 20% or more down, lenders offer 30 years too. A longer amortization lowers the payment but costs more interest in total.

Strategy 4: Consider a Condo or Townhouse

Property TypePros for Single BuyersCons
Detached houseMost space, landHighest price and maintenance
TownhouseUsually cheaper than detached, less exterior upkeepLess privacy, condo fees possible
CondoUsually the lowest entry price, low maintenanceCondo fees, special assessments, less space

Strategy 5: Buy Outside Major Cities

If you work remotely (even partially), consider satellite cities:

Instead of…Consider…
TorontoHamilton, Oshawa
VancouverLangley, Chilliwack
OttawaGatineau (compare the two)

Current prices for each are in the housing market reports.

Budget Planning for Single Homeowners

As a single person, you cover all housing costs alone. Budget carefully:

ExpenseMonthly EstimateAnnual
Mortgage payment$1,800–$2,500$21,600–$30,000
Property tax$250–$500$3,000–$6,000
Home insurance$100–$200$1,200–$2,400
Utilities (hydro, gas, water, internet)$250–$400$3,000–$4,800
Maintenance (1% of home value/year)$300–$600$3,600–$7,200
Condo fees (if applicable)$300–$800$3,600–$9,600
Total$3,000–$5,000$36,000–$60,000

A benchmark for housing costs

CMHC considers housing affordable when it costs less than 30% of before-tax household income, counting the rent (or mortgage payments, property tax and condo fees) plus electricity, heat, water and other municipal services. Lenders allow more: a gross debt service ratio of up to 39% for an insured mortgage. On one income, staying near 30% to 35% leaves room for everything else:

Gross income30% to 35% of income, per month
$60,000$1,500–$1,750
$80,000$2,000–$2,333
$100,000$2,500–$2,917
$120,000$3,000–$3,500

Insurance Considerations for Single Homeowners

Insurance TypeWhy It Matters for Single Buyers
Life insuranceNo partner relies on the payment, but anyone who inherits the home or co-signed the mortgage would; term life or mortgage life insurance can cover the balance
Disability insuranceIf you’re injured, who pays the mortgage? Critical for single-income households
Critical illness insuranceCancer, stroke, or heart attack — lump sum provides financial cushion
Home insuranceLenders require property insurance as a condition of the mortgage

Emotional Considerations

ConcernReality
“I should wait for a partner”Buying alone is common, and you can sell or add a partner to title later (a lawyer can advise on the terms)
“I can’t afford it alone”Many single Canadians buy condos and townhouses; programs like FHSA/HBP help significantly
“What if I need to move?”Buying and selling have large costs, so buying makes most sense if you expect to stay several years
“It’s lonely making such a big decision”Use a buyer’s agent, mortgage broker, and real estate lawyer — you have a team

Sources

The figures and rules on this page come from these sources, last checked against them between August 29, 2026 and October 2, 2026. How we check facts.