Skip to main content

Cheapest Cars to Insure in Canada (2026)

Updated

Top 10 Cheapest Vehicle Categories to Insure

Rank Vehicle Category Examples Why It’s Cheap
1 Subcompact sedans Chevrolet Spark, Nissan Micra, Mitsubishi Mirage Low repair cost, low claim amounts
2 Compact sedans Toyota Corolla, Hyundai Elantra, Kia Forte Strong safety ratings, cheap parts
3 Minivans Dodge Grand Caravan, Toyota Sienna, Honda Odyssey Family vehicles — low-risk driver profile
4 Mid-size sedans Toyota Camry, Honda Accord, Hyundai Sonata Reliable, moderate repair costs
5 Compact hatchbacks Mazda3, Honda Fit, Toyota Yaris Small, affordable to repair
6 Subcompact SUVs Hyundai Venue, Nissan Kicks, Kia Soul Lower value than full SUVs
7 Compact SUVs (base) Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V, Hyundai Tucson Popular, good safety, common parts
8 Older pickup trucks Ford Ranger, Toyota Tacoma (older) Work use, lower claim frequency
9 Hybrid sedans Toyota Prius, Hyundai Ioniq (hybrid) Conservative driver profile
10 Economy wagons Subaru Impreza wagon, VW Golf wagon Practical, moderate repair costs

Most Expensive Cars to Insure (Avoid These for Savings)

Category Examples Why It’s Expensive
Sports cars BMW M3, Mustang GT, Camaro SS High horsepower, speed, accident risk
Luxury SUVs BMW X5, Mercedes GLE, Porsche Cayenne Expensive repairs, high replacement cost
Frequently stolen vehicles Honda CR-V, Lexus RX, Ford F-150 High theft claims drive up premiums
High-performance EVs Tesla Model S, Porsche Taycan Expensive battery repairs
Exotic/supercar Porsche 911, Lamborghini, Ferrari Extreme repair and replacement costs

Insurance Cost Factors (Ranked by Impact)

Factor Impact on Premium What Saves Money
Driving record Very high Clean record — no tickets or at-fault claims
Vehicle make/model/year Very high Choose low-insurance-group cars
Location (postal code) High Suburban/rural areas cheaper than urban cores
Age and experience High Rates drop significantly after age 25
Annual mileage Moderate Low-mileage drivers pay less
Claims history High No claims = lower rates (claims-free discount)
Coverage level Moderate Higher deductible = lower premium
Credit score Moderate (where allowed) Good credit helps in AB, ON, Atlantic provinces
Vehicle safety features Moderate AEB, lane-keeping, backup cameras = discounts
Winter tires Low–moderate Mandatory discount in ON; voluntary elsewhere

Average Insurance Cost by Vehicle Type

Vehicle Type Estimated Annual Premium (Ontario) Estimated Annual Premium (Alberta) Estimated Annual Premium (BC)
Subcompact sedan $1,400–1,800 $1,200–1,600 $1,400–1,700
Compact sedan $1,500–2,000 $1,300–1,700 $1,500–1,800
Minivan $1,500–1,900 $1,300–1,700 $1,400–1,800
Mid-size sedan $1,600–2,100 $1,400–1,800 $1,600–2,000
Compact SUV $1,700–2,200 $1,400–1,900 $1,600–2,100
Full-size SUV $1,900–2,600 $1,600–2,200 $1,800–2,400
Pickup truck $1,800–2,400 $1,500–2,100 $1,700–2,300
Sports car $2,500–4,000+ $2,200–3,500+ $2,400–3,800+
Luxury sedan $2,200–3,500 $2,000–3,000 $2,100–3,200

How Insurance Groups Work in Canada

Insurance Group Description Premium Impact
1–5 (low) Cheap to repair, rarely stolen, good safety Lowest premiums
6–15 (moderate) Average repair costs, average claim frequency Moderate premiums
16–25 (high) Expensive to repair, higher theft risk Higher premiums
26+ (very high) Luxury, exotic, high-performance Highest premiums

Insurance groups are assigned by the Insurance Bureau of Canada (IBC) based on:

Factor How It’s Measured
Repair cost Average cost of parts and labour after a claim
Theft frequency How often that make/model is stolen
Safety rating IIHS and Transport Canada crash test results
Claim frequency How often drivers of that vehicle file claims
Claim severity Average payout per claim

Tips for Getting Cheap Insurance on Any Car

Strategy Potential Savings
Choose a vehicle in insurance groups 1–10 20–40% vs. high group
Increase your deductible ($500 → $1,000) 10–20%
Bundle home + auto with same insurer 5–15%
Install winter tires (Ontario: mandatory discount) 3–5%
Take a defensive driving course 5–10%
Ask about usage-based/telematics programs 10–25%
Compare quotes from 3–5 insurers 10–30%
Drop collision/comprehensive on older cars (worth < $5,000) 20–40%
Maintain a clean driving record 15–30% vs. at-fault accident
Pay annually instead of monthly 5–10%

New vs Used: Insurance Cost Comparison

Factor New Car Used Car (5+ years old)
Collision premium Higher (expensive to repair/replace) Lower (lower value)
Comprehensive premium Higher (higher theft target for some) Lower (lower value)
Liability premium Same Same
Can drop collision/comprehensive? Not recommended Yes, if value under $5,000
Overall premium 15–30% more 15–30% less