Skip to main content

Robo-Advisor Fees in Canada (2026): What Each Costs at Every Balance

Updated

This page turns Canadian robo-advisors’ management fees into dollars at different balances, so you can see what each would cost for your account size. It covers the management fee each provider charges; the ETFs inside every portfolio charge their own MER on top. For features, minimums and how to choose, see the robo-advisor comparison; for self-directed investing, the online broker comparison.

Management fee schedules

From each provider’s pricing page as of September 2026:

ProviderManagement feeHow the rate applies
Wealthsimple managed investing0.5% (Core), 0.4% (Premium, $100,000+), 0.2% to 0.4% (Generation, $500,000+)One rate on the whole balance, set by your total Wealthsimple assets
Questwealth0.25%; 0.20% from $100,000One rate on the whole balance
Justwealth0.50% (its published $100,000 example)Minimum fee $4.99/month; confirm the rate at higher balances
CI Direct Investing0.60% / 0.40% / 0.35%Layered: first $150,000, next $350,000, above $500,000
RBC InvestEase0.50%One rate on the whole balance

Annual management fee in dollars

Management fee only, before sales tax and ETF MERs. The Wealthsimple column assumes the account is your whole Wealthsimple balance, which sets the tier.

BalanceWealthsimpleQuestwealthJustwealthCI Direct InvestingRBC InvestEase
$10,000$50$25$59.88 (minimum fee)$60$50
$50,000$250$125$250$300$250
$100,000$400$200$500$600$500
$250,000$1,000$500$1,250 (confirm)$1,300$1,250
$500,000$2,000$1,000$2,500 (confirm)$2,300$2,500

Each figure is the balance times the rate that applies to it. For CI Direct Investing, the $250,000 figure is 0.60% of the first $150,000 plus 0.40% of the remaining $100,000. At $500,000, Wealthsimple charges its Generation rate of 0.4%; its lowest rate, 0.2%, applies only from $10,000,000. For Justwealth at $10,000, the $4.99 monthly minimum fee is higher than 0.50% of the balance, so the minimum applies.

Adding the ETF fees

Every robo-advisor portfolio is made of ETFs that charge their own MER, deducted inside the funds rather than billed to you. Providers publish these by portfolio: RBC InvestEase lists weighted-average MERs of 0.12% to 0.20% for its core portfolios and 0.17% to 0.25% for its responsible investing portfolios. To compare two providers on total cost, add each one’s management fee to the MER of the specific portfolio you would hold. The MER calculator shows how a given all-in percentage grows over time.

Fee structures compared

  • Whole-balance rates (Questwealth, Wealthsimple, RBC InvestEase): one percentage applies to everything. Crossing a threshold lowers the rate on the entire balance.
  • Layered rates (CI Direct Investing): each slice of the balance is charged its own rate, like tax brackets, so the average rate falls gradually.
  • Minimum fees (Justwealth): a floor in dollars per month, which weighs most on small accounts.

Robo-advisors against the alternatives

A robo-advisor’s management fee is the price of not doing the investing yourself. Buying a single all-in-one ETF at a commission-free broker costs only the ETF’s MER; robo-advisor vs a DIY ETF portfolio puts numbers on that trade-off. At the other end, mutual funds sold through bank branches typically carry MERs well above robo-advisor costs; ETF vs mutual fund compares the two.

Sources

The figures and rules on this page come from these sources. How we check facts.