Quebec is one of the most affordable provinces for housing in Canada, especially outside Montreal and Gatineau. Dozens of cities offer detached homes for $200,000–$350,000 — less than a Toronto studio apartment. The trade-off: higher income taxes, French language requirements, and smaller English-speaking communities. Here are the 15 cheapest.
15 Cheapest Cities in Quebec — Ranked by Home Price
| Rank | City | Region | Avg. Home Price | Avg. Household Income | Price-to-Income Ratio | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baie-Comeau | Côte-Nord | $170,000–$210,000 | $68,000 | 2.8 | ~21,000 |
| 2 | Shawinigan | Mauricie | $180,000–$220,000 | $58,000 | 3.4 | ~50,000 |
| 3 | Alma | Saguenay–Lac-St-Jean | $190,000–$230,000 | $62,000 | 3.4 | ~32,000 |
| 4 | Val-d’Or | Abitibi-Témiscamingue | $200,000–$250,000 | $75,000 | 3.0 | ~34,000 |
| 5 | Rouyn-Noranda | Abitibi-Témiscamingue | $210,000–$260,000 | $72,000 | 3.3 | ~43,000 |
| 6 | Rivière-du-Loup | Bas-Saint-Laurent | $210,000–$260,000 | $62,000 | 3.8 | ~20,000 |
| 7 | Saguenay | Saguenay–Lac-St-Jean | $230,000–$260,000 | $70,000 | 3.5 | ~150,000 |
| 8 | Thetford Mines | Chaudière-Appalaches | $180,000–$230,000 | $58,000 | 3.5 | ~25,000 |
| 9 | Trois-Rivières | Mauricie | $250,000–$290,000 | $70,000 | 3.9 | ~140,000 |
| 10 | Victoriaville | Centre-du-Québec | $260,000–$310,000 | $68,000 | 4.2 | ~47,000 |
| 11 | Drummondville | Centre-du-Québec | $300,000–$350,000 | $68,000 | 4.8 | ~80,000 |
| 12 | Rimouski | Bas-Saint-Laurent | $270,000–$320,000 | $68,000 | 4.3 | ~50,000 |
| 13 | Granby | Montérégie | $340,000–$390,000 | $72,000 | 5.1 | ~70,000 |
| 14 | Sherbrooke | Estrie | $330,000–$380,000 | $70,000 | 5.1 | ~170,000 |
| 15 | Saint-Hyacinthe | Montérégie | $340,000–$400,000 | $72,000 | 5.1 | ~57,000 |
For context: Montreal averages ~$550,000 and Gatineau ~$430,000.
Quebec vs. Other Affordable Provinces
| Factor | Quebec (Trois-Rivières) | New Brunswick (Moncton) | Saskatchewan (Regina) | Manitoba (Winnipeg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average home price | $270,000 | $335,000 | $325,000 | $375,000 |
| Provincial income tax (top rate) | 25.75% | 14.7% | 14.5% | 17.4% |
| Sales tax | 14.975% (GST+QST) | 15% (HST) | 11% (GST+PST) | 12% (GST+PST) |
| Daycare cost (monthly) | ~$210 ($9.65/day) | $800–$1,200 | $700–$1,000 | $500–$900 |
| Car insurance (annual) | $700–$1,000 (public) | $800–$1,200 | $1,000–$1,500 (public) | $1,200–$1,800 (public) |
| University tuition (local) | $3,000–$4,500 | $7,000–$9,000 | $7,000–$9,000 | $5,000–$7,000 |
| Language requirement | French essential | English (some French) | English | English |
| Welcome/transfer tax ($270K home) | ~$2,406 | ~$2,850 | N/A | ~$3,200 |
Key takeaway: Quebec’s higher income tax is partially offset by subsidized childcare ($9.65/day saves families $10,000–$18,000/year), cheaper car insurance (public SAAQ), and lower university tuition. For families with young children, Quebec is often the cheapest province overall despite higher taxes.
Mortgage Affordability — $70,000 Household Income in Quebec
| City | Avg. Home Price | Monthly Payment (5.2%, 25-yr) | Income Needed (Stress Test) | Affordable? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baie-Comeau | $190,000 | ~$1,175 | ~$42,000 | ✅ Very comfortable |
| Shawinigan | $200,000 | ~$1,240 | ~$44,000 | ✅ Very comfortable |
| Saguenay | $245,000 | ~$1,520 | ~$54,000 | ✅ Comfortable |
| Trois-Rivières | $270,000 | ~$1,675 | ~$60,000 | ✅ Comfortable |
| Drummondville | $325,000 | ~$2,015 | ~$72,000 | ⚠️ Tight |
| Sherbrooke | $355,000 | ~$2,200 | ~$78,000 | ❌ Over budget |
| Montreal | $550,000 | ~$3,410 | ~$122,000 | ❌ Way over |
Based on 5% down, CMHC insurance, stress test at 7.2%, GDS 39%.
Quebec Welcome Tax (Droits de mutation)
Quebec’s equivalent of land transfer tax uses a progressive bracket system:
| Home Price Bracket | Tax Rate |
|---|---|
| First $62,900 | 0.5% |
| $62,900 to $315,000 | 1% |
| Over $315,000 | 1.5% (a municipality may charge up to 3% on the part above $500,000) |
| Home Price | Welcome Tax Payable |
|---|---|
| $200,000 (Shawinigan) | ~$1,685.50 |
| $270,000 (Trois-Rivières) | ~$2,385.50 |
| $350,000 (Drummondville) | ~$3,360.50 |
| $550,000 (Montreal, its own brackets) | ~$6,360.50 |
Note: Montreal sets its own brackets above $315,000: 2% from $552,300, 2.5% from $1,104,700, 3.5% from $2,136,500 and 4% above $3,113,000 (Montreal’s rates). The Quebec land transfer tax calculator applies them.
City Profiles
Saguenay (Best Overall Value)
- Home prices: $230,000–$260,000
- Economy: Rio Tinto Alcan (aluminum smelting), Université du Québec à Chicoutimi, healthcare, forestry, tourism (Fjord du Saguenay)
- Pros: Stunning fjord scenery, large enough for good services (150K), university anchor, very affordable, strong community
- Cons: 450 km from Montreal (4.5-hour drive), limited English services, cold winters, smaller job market
- Best for: Francophone families, outdoor enthusiasts, remote workers, healthcare professionals
Trois-Rivières (Best Mid-Size City)
- Home prices: $250,000–$290,000
- Economy: Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, paper/pulp, manufacturing, healthcare, growing tech sector
- Pros: Historic city (founded 1634), halfway between Montreal and Quebec City (1.5 hours each), university culture, affordable, St. Lawrence River waterfront
- Cons: Economy less diversified than larger cities, French essential, some industrial decline
- Best for: Families, academics, people who want small-city life with easy access to Montreal/Quebec City
Sherbrooke (Best University City)
- Home prices: $330,000–$380,000
- Economy: Université de Sherbrooke (largest employer), healthcare (CHUS), manufacturing, tech startups, Bishop’s University (English)
- Pros: Vibrant university atmosphere, Eastern Townships wine/cheese/cycling culture, affordable, Bishop’s University offers English option, close to Vermont border
- Cons: Rising prices (was $250K in 2020), limited public transit, French essential for most jobs
- Best for: Academics, young professionals, families, Anglophone students (Bishop’s)
Drummondville (Best Commuter Town)
- Home prices: $300,000–$350,000
- Economy: Manufacturing, SMEs (highest density in Quebec), food processing, growing service sector
- Pros: Midway between Montreal and Quebec City (Trans-Canada highway), strong local economy, affordable family homes, good schools
- Cons: Limited cultural scene compared to larger cities, car-dependent, French essential
- Best for: Families who want small-town atmosphere with access to larger cities, manufacturing workers
Val-d’Or (Best for High-Income Workers)
- Home prices: $200,000–$250,000
- Economy: Gold mining (Agnico Eagle, Eldorado Gold), forestry, Cree Nation partnerships, regional services
- Pros: High mining salaries ($80,000–$120,000+), very affordable housing, excellent price-to-income ratio, outdoor recreation
- Cons: Remote (530 km from Montreal), very cold winters, limited services, smaller community
- Best for: Mining workers, outdoor enthusiasts, people seeking extreme affordability with high earnings
Quebec-Specific Advantages for Homebuyers
| Advantage | Details |
|---|---|
| Subsidized childcare | $9.65/day (2026) — saves $10,000–$18,000/year per child vs. market rate |
| Public car insurance (SAAQ) | Bodily injury covered by SAAQ; private insurance for liability/property only — saves $500–$1,500/year |
| Lower university tuition | $3,000–$4,500/year for Quebec residents vs. $7,000–$9,000 elsewhere |
| Pharmacy insurance | Public drug plan for those without employer coverage |
| Parental leave (QPIP) | More generous than federal EI — up to 55 weeks combined |
| School tax rate | Low — approximately 0.10%–0.11% of assessed value |
Quebec-Specific Considerations
| Factor | Impact |
|---|---|
| Bill 96 | French-language requirements for contracts, government services, and businesses |
| Higher income tax | Quebec top rate is 25.75% (+ federal 33%) = 58.75% combined top marginal rate |
| QST on new builds | 9.975% QST applies to new construction homes (rebates available) |
| Notary system | Quebec uses notaries instead of lawyers for real estate closings — typically $1,500–$2,500 |
| Different legal system | Civil law (Code civil du Québec) vs. common law in other provinces — affects property rights, mortgages |
| School system | French public school by default; English schools require eligibility certificate |
Related Resources
- Canadian housing market reports
- Where to live in Quebec City
- Province and city home-buying guides
- Cheapest Cities to Live in Canada
- Cheapest Cities in Ontario
- Cheapest Cities in British Columbia
- Montreal vs Toronto
- Best Neighbourhoods in Montreal
- Homes Under $200K in Canada
- Land Transfer Tax in Canada
- Mortgage stress test
- Housing Affordability in Canada
Sources
The figures and rules on this page come from these sources, last checked against them between September 24, 2026 and October 2, 2026. How we check facts.
- LégisQuébec: Légis Québec
- montreal.ca: How property transfer duties are calculated | Ville de Montréal