Skip to main content

Condo Investment Analysis 2026: Is Buying a Condo Still a Good Investment in Canada?

Updated

Condos have been a popular entry point for Canadian real estate investors because of their lower price point and turnkey nature. But in 2026, rising condo fees, high prices in major markets, and increasing supply are changing the math. This analysis breaks down whether condo investing still makes sense, which markets work, and how to evaluate a condo deal with real numbers.

Condo Market Snapshot: 2026

City Avg 1BR Condo Price Avg 2BR Condo Price Avg Condo Fee (1BR) Avg Rent (1BR) Avg Rent (2BR)
Toronto $550,000–$650,000 $700,000–$850,000 $550–$700 $2,200–$2,500 $2,800–$3,300
Vancouver $500,000–$650,000 $700,000–$900,000 $350–$500 $2,100–$2,500 $2,700–$3,200
Calgary $220,000–$320,000 $280,000–$400,000 $350–$500 $1,400–$1,700 $1,700–$2,100
Ottawa $300,000–$400,000 $400,000–$550,000 $350–$500 $1,600–$1,900 $2,000–$2,400
Montreal $280,000–$380,000 $350,000–$500,000 $250–$400 $1,400–$1,700 $1,700–$2,100
Edmonton $150,000–$230,000 $200,000–$300,000 $300–$450 $1,100–$1,400 $1,400–$1,700
Halifax $250,000–$350,000 $350,000–$450,000 $300–$450 $1,500–$1,800 $1,800–$2,200
Winnipeg $150,000–$220,000 $200,000–$300,000 $300–$400 $1,100–$1,400 $1,400–$1,700

Cash Flow Analysis: Toronto 1BR Condo

Item Monthly
Gross rent $2,300
Vacancy (5%) –$115
Effective rent $2,185
Expense Monthly
Mortgage ($600K purchase, 20% down = $480K at 4.5%, 25-year) $2,651
Condo fees $600
Property tax $250
Insurance (tenant pays contents; landlord policy) $50
Maintenance / repair reserve $50
Total expenses $3,601
Result Monthly Annual
Net cash flow –$1,416 –$16,992
Mortgage paydown +$700 +$8,400
Appreciation (2% — conservative for Toronto) +$1,000 +$12,000
Tax savings (deductions × 30%) +$250 +$3,000
Net return (all sources) +$534 +$6,408
Cash-on-cash return on $120,000 invested 5.3%

The Toronto condo loses $1,416/month in actual cash flow. The total return is marginally positive only when counting appreciation and paydown. You need strong conviction in appreciation to justify this investment.

Cash Flow Analysis: Calgary 1BR Condo

Item Monthly
Gross rent $1,550
Vacancy (5%) –$78
Effective rent $1,472
Expense Monthly
Mortgage ($270K purchase, 20% down = $216K at 4.5%, 25-year) $1,192
Condo fees $400
Property tax $150
Insurance $40
Maintenance reserve $40
Total expenses $1,822
Result Monthly Annual
Net cash flow –$350 –$4,200
Mortgage paydown +$400 +$4,800
Appreciation (3%) +$675 +$8,100
Tax savings +$120 +$1,440
Net return +$845 +$10,140
Cash-on-cash return on $54,000 invested 18.8%

Calgary requires less capital, has better rental yields, and the total return is significantly stronger per dollar invested.

Condo vs Freehold: Investment Comparison

Factor Condo Freehold (House / Multiplex)
Purchase price Lower entry point Higher (but more rental potential)
Condo fees $300–$700+/month (increasing) None
Maintenance control Board-managed (no control) Owner-controlled
Special assessments Possible ($5,000–$50,000+) You control when and how to repair
Appreciation Typically slower than freehold Historically faster (land appreciates, buildings depreciate)
Rental restrictions Some condos restrict or prohibit rentals No rental restrictions (unless municipal)
Cash flow Lower (condo fees are a drag) Higher potential
Scalability Limited (one unit at a time) Multiplexes = multiple units in one purchase
Tenant market Typically young professionals, students Families, professionals, broader market
Management effort Low (building exterior/common areas are handled) Higher (everything is your responsibility)

The Condo Fee Problem

Condo fees are the single biggest drag on condo investment returns. They increase over time and are outside your control.

How Condo Fees Grow

Year Monthly Condo Fee (3% Annual Increase) Monthly Condo Fee (5% Annual Increase)
Year 1 $500 $500
Year 5 $563 $608
Year 10 $653 $776
Year 15 $757 $990
Year 20 $878 $1,263
Year 25 $1,018 $1,613

A $500/month condo fee growing at 5% per year becomes $1,613/month in 25 years. This is an expense that increases faster than both inflation and rent growth in most markets.

What’s Included in Condo Fees

Typical Inclusions Sometimes Included Rarely Included
Building insurance Water Hydro (electricity)
Common area maintenance Heat Parking
Elevator maintenance Cable/internet In-suite upgrades
Reserve fund contribution Concierge/security Individual unit repairs
Landscaping / snow removal Gym / pool maintenance Air conditioning
Garbage / recycling Party / amenity room

Higher condo fees don’t always mean lower quality. The reserve fund contribution matters most — a well-funded reserve (typically 25–40% of fees) prevents special assessments. Review the reserve fund study before buying.

Special Assessments: The Hidden Risk

What It Is A one-time charge for major repairs or upgrades not covered by the reserve fund
Common causes Roof replacement, parking garage repair, elevator modernization, window replacement, balcony repair, plumbing
Cost range $5,000–$50,000+ per unit
Payment Lump sum or instalments over 1–3 years
Warning signs Low reserve fund balance, aging building (20+ years), deferred maintenance, recent engineer reports

How to Avoid Special Assessment Surprises

Action Details
Read the status certificate Required before purchasing in Ontario; equivalent documents in other provinces
Review the reserve fund study Should be updated every 3 years; check if the fund is adequately funded
Check meeting minutes (last 2 years) Look for discussions about upcoming repairs, assessments, or fee increases
Inspect the building (not just the unit) Hallways, parking garage, roof, elevator age, mechanical systems
Ask the condo manager directly “Are any special assessments planned or under discussion?”
Prefer newer buildings (under 10 years) Major systems still under warranty; reserve fund building up

Rental Restriction Risk

Type of Restriction Impact on Investors
No rental restrictions Best for investors
Minimum ownership period before renting (1–2 years) Modest inconvenience; plan around it
Maximum rental percentage cap (e.g., 25% of units can be rented) Once cap is reached, new buyers cannot rent — devastating for investors
No short-term rentals Cannot Airbnb; limits flexibility
Board approval required for each tenant Delay and uncertainty in placing tenants
No rentals allowed Do not buy — not an investment property

Always verify rental rules in the condo declaration and bylaws before purchasing. Boards can vote to add or change rental restrictions, but existing landlords are often grandfathered.

When a Condo Investment Makes Sense

Scenario Why It Works
Affordable market (Calgary, Edmonton, Winnipeg) Lower price = better rental yield; condo fees are a smaller % of rent
Pre-construction (with caution) Lock in today’s price; assignment potential; but closing risk and condo fee risk are high
Purpose-built rental condo Designed for investors; no rental caps; professional management
New build with low condo fees First 5–10 years have the best cost structure
Transit-oriented location Strong and growing rental demand; future appreciation from transit infrastructure
Student housing market High demand; lower purchase price; stable occupancy if near a university

When a Condo Investment Does Not Make Sense

Scenario Why It Fails
Toronto/Vancouver at current prices Deep negative cash flow; betting entirely on appreciation
Old building (25+ years) with low reserve Special assessment risk; rising condo fees
High condo fees (above $0.75/sq ft/month) Erodes all cash flow
Rental-restricted condo May not be able to rent at all
Oversupplied market / many new builds coming Rents plateau or drop; appreciation stalls
Investor-heavy building (60%+ rentals) CMHC may not insure; lender may restrict; lower owner-occupant pride

Condo Investment Checklist

Item What to Check
Reserve fund study Adequately funded? Updated within 3 years?
Status certificate / estoppel certificate Clean? Any litigation? Special assessments pending?
Condo fee history Rate of increases over last 5–10 years
Rental rules Any restrictions on renting?
Building age and condition Major systems (roof, elevator, plumbing) age and status
Comparable rents Verify market rent using Rentals.ca and CMHC data
Cash flow analysis Run full numbers including condo fees, taxes, vacancy
Condo board meeting minutes Any concerning discussions or upcoming expenses?
Insurance certificate Building coverage adequate? Your landlord policy in place?
🏦

Get a $25 cash bonus when you open a free Wealthsimple chequing account.

No monthly fees · Earns interest on every dollar · Free e-Transfers · Takes 3 minutes

Claim Your $25 →