Skip to main content

Best Private Mortgage Lenders in Canada (2026)

Updated

Private mortgages are the lender of last resort — and that is not a criticism. When banks and B-lenders decline you, private lending keeps the door to homeownership or refinancing open. The key is understanding the costs, choosing reputable lenders, and having a clear plan to exit to cheaper financing.

When private lending makes sense

A private mortgage is appropriate when:

Situation Why Banks/B-Lenders Decline How Private Solves It
Credit score below 500 Below the minimum for even B-lenders Private lenders care about equity, not credit scores
Active consumer proposal Most B-lenders decline active proposals Private lenders will approve if equity is strong
Recent bankruptcy (< 2 years discharged) Too recent for institutional lenders Private lenders look at current equity position
Urgent timeline Need to close in days, not weeks Some private lenders can fund in 3–5 business days
Non-standard property Rural, mixed-use, land, unique construction Private lenders are more flexible on property types
Debt consolidation emergency Cannot refinance through A or B due to credit/income Private second mortgage to consolidate high-interest debt
Bridge financing Need short-term funds between selling and buying Private bridge loans available for 30–180 days
Tax arrears on property Lenders require tax arrears cleared before closing Private lender can consolidate tax debt into mortgage

How private mortgages work

Structure

Feature Typical Terms
Interest rate 7.00–12.00% (first mortgage), 10.00–15.00% (second mortgage)
Term 1 year (most common), some offer 2 years
Amortization Interest-only payments (most common) or 25–30 year amortization
Maximum LTV 65–75% (first mortgage), up to 80% combined (first + second)
Lender fee 1.00–3.00% of the mortgage amount
Broker fee 1.00–2.00% (sometimes included in lender fee)
Appraisal Required — borrower pays ($350–$600)
Legal fees Borrower pays lender’s legal fees ($1,500–$2,500) plus own lawyer
Prepayment Varies — some allow open prepayment, others charge 3-month interest penalty
Renewal Not guaranteed — lender may not renew, or may renew at different terms

Interest-only vs amortized payments

Most private mortgages use interest-only payments, which means you pay less each month but do not reduce the principal:

Payment Type $400K Mortgage at 9% Monthly Payment Principal Paid After 1 Year
Interest-only $400,000 × 9% ÷ 12 $3,000/month $0 (you still owe $400,000)
Amortized (25-year) Standard calculation $3,340/month ~$7,900

Interest-only is more common because:

  • Lower monthly payment ($340/month less in this example)
  • Private mortgages are short-term — you plan to refinance within 1–2 years, so principal paydown is not the priority
  • Some borrowers are in financial recovery and need the lowest possible payment

Total cost of a private mortgage

Here is the complete cost picture for a $400,000 private first mortgage at 9% for 1 year:

Cost Amount
Interest (12 months at 9%) $36,000
Lender fee (2%) $8,000
Broker fee (1%) $4,000
Appraisal $450
Lender’s legal fees $2,000
Your legal fees $1,500
Total cost for 1 year $51,950

That is $51,950 for one year of financing. This is why private mortgages must be temporary. At renewal or within the first year, you should be working to move to a B-lender (cost drops to ~$34,000/year) or an A-lender (~$20,000/year on the same mortgage).

Top mortgage investment corporations (MICs)

MICs are pooled investment funds that lend to borrowers. They are regulated, transparent, and more professional than individual private lenders. Always prefer a MIC over an unknown individual lender.

1. Firm Capital Mortgage Fund

Feature Details
Type Publicly traded MIC (TSX: FC)
Rate range 7.50–11.00%
Maximum LTV 75%
Minimum mortgage $75,000
Lender fee 1.50–2.50%
Regions Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta
Why it ranks #1 One of the largest and most established MICs in Canada, transparent terms, publicly regulated, broad geographic coverage. Track record spanning decades.

2. Fisgard Capital

Feature Details
Type Private MIC (registered)
Rate range 7.00–11.00%
Maximum LTV 75%
Minimum mortgage $50,000
Lender fee 1.50–2.50%
Regions British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario
Why it ranks high Competitive rates on the lower end of private lending, strong reputation in Western Canada, reasonable fees

3. Trez Capital

Feature Details
Type Private MIC (registered)
Rate range 8.00–12.00%
Maximum LTV 70–75%
Minimum mortgage $100,000
Lender fee 2.00–3.00%
Regions Major urban centres across Canada
Why it ranks high Specializes in urban properties, strong with commercial-residential mixed use, experienced underwriting team

4. CalVert Mortgage Fund

Feature Details
Type Private MIC
Rate range 8.00–11.00%
Maximum LTV 75%
Lender fee 2.00–3.00%
Regions Ontario, select other provinces
Why it ranks high Good mid-range private option, will consider properties and borrowers others decline

5. Atrium Mortgage Investment Corporation

Feature Details
Type Publicly traded MIC (TSX: AI)
Rate range 8.00–12.00%
Maximum LTV 75%
Minimum mortgage $50,000
Lender fee 2.00–3.00%
Regions Ontario primarily
Why it ranks high Publicly traded (transparent), experienced with residential and small commercial, long track record

Private lender comparison table

Feature Firm Capital Fisgard Trez Capital CalVert Atrium
Rate range 7.50–11.00% 7.00–11.00% 8.00–12.00% 8.00–11.00% 8.00–12.00%
Max LTV 75% 75% 70–75% 75% 75%
Min mortgage $75,000 $50,000 $100,000 Varies $50,000
Lender fee 1.50–2.50% 1.50–2.50% 2.00–3.00% 2.00–3.00% 2.00–3.00%
Publicly traded Yes (TSX) No No No Yes (TSX)
Best for Broad residential Western Canada Urban/mixed-use Ontario Ontario residential

Red flags: how to spot predatory private lenders

The private lending space is less regulated than institutional lending, which means bad actors exist. Watch for these warning signs:

Red Flag Why It Is Dangerous
Upfront fees before approval Legitimate lenders deduct fees from the mortgage advance — never pay before funding
Pressure to sign immediately You should always have time to review with your lawyer
No written commitment letter Every term must be documented before you agree
Rate significantly above 12% Above 12% for a first mortgage suggests predatory pricing or extreme risk
Lender fees above 4% Combined lender and broker fees above 4–5% are excessive
No legal representation The lender should have their own lawyer and you should have yours
Verbal promises not in writing If the lender says “we will renew you for sure” but it is not in the commitment, it means nothing
Lender demands property power of attorney Never grant anyone power of attorney over your property

Private second mortgages

A private second mortgage sits behind your existing first mortgage and gives you access to additional equity. This is common for debt consolidation or emergency financing.

Feature Second Mortgage Terms
Rate 10.00–15.00% (higher than first mortgage)
Maximum combined LTV 80% (first + second mortgage combined cannot exceed 80% of property value)
Term 1 year
Lender fee 2.00–4.00%
Monthly payment Interest-only

Example: Your home is worth $600,000 and your first mortgage balance is $350,000 (58% LTV). Maximum combined LTV is 80% = $480,000. You could borrow up to $130,000 as a second mortgage.

When second mortgages make sense:

  • Consolidating high-interest credit card debt (if the blended rate is lower than what you are paying)
  • Paying off tax arrears to prevent a lien on your property
  • Emergency repairs that cannot wait
  • Bridging a temporary income gap

When they do not make sense:

  • Ongoing lifestyle spending you cannot sustain
  • Adding debt when you have no plan to repay
  • If the combined cost of first + second mortgage exceeds what you can comfortably afford

Building your exit strategy

A private mortgage without an exit strategy is a trap. Before signing, you and your broker should have a written plan:

Exit path 1: Move to a B-lender at renewal (12 months)

Action Timeline Goal
Make every mortgage payment on time Months 1–12 Demonstrate payment reliability
Get a secured credit card and use it responsibly Month 1 Start building/rebuilding credit history
Pay off or settle any remaining collections Months 1–6 Remove negative items from credit report
Save for potential B-lender fees Months 1–12 B-lenders charge 0.50–1.50% in fees
Apply to B-lenders 90 days before renewal Month 9 Time to get approved and arrange lawyer

Exit path 2: Sell the property

If you cannot move to a B-lender and the private lender will not renew (or offers worse terms), selling may be the best option:

  • You keep the equity you have built
  • You avoid compounding private lending costs
  • You can rent while rebuilding credit and try again in 1–2 years

Exit path 3: Private lender renewal (last resort)

If you must renew with the same or different private lender:

  • Negotiate the renewal fee (should be lower than the original setup — push for 0.50–1.00%)
  • Confirm the rate in writing before committing
  • Continue your credit rebuilding plan aggressively
🏠

Get the best mortgage rate in Canada — in minutes

Homewise negotiates with 30+ banks and lenders for you. Free, 5 minutes, no credit check.

Get Started →

Affiliate disclosure: WealthNorth may earn a commission if you apply through this link. This does not affect your rate or cost.