Skip to main content

Monthly Carrying Costs of Owning a Home in Canada: A Homeowner Budget

Updated

The mortgage payment is the largest monthly cost of owning a home, but not the only one. Property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance and, in a condo, the monthly fees all come on top, and a lender counts some of them when it decides how much you can borrow. This page walks through each carrying cost and puts them together in a homeowner budget. It’s part of our mortgage payments hub.

The costs on top of the mortgage payment

CostWhat sets itWhere to find your figure
Property taxYour municipality’s residential rate × your home’s assessed valueYour assessment notice and the city’s tax rate; see property tax in Canada
Home insuranceLocation, rebuild cost, age of the home, claims history, deductibleA quote for the specific home; see average home insurance costs
UtilitiesHeating fuel, home size and age, local electricity and water ratesThe seller’s past bills or the utility’s own estimate
Maintenance and repairsAge and condition of the roof, furnace, windows and other systemsA home inspection report, then a yearly set-aside
Condo or strata feesThe building’s budget and reserve fundThe condo’s status certificate or disclosure documents
Internet and phoneYour planYour current bill

Property tax

Property tax is the municipal rate times your assessed value, so two homes at the same price can pay very different amounts in different cities. For example, Calgary’s 2026 residential rate is 0.665% of assessed value and Edmonton’s is 1.036%. Rates and how they are applied differ by city; the property tax guide explains the calculation and links each city’s page, such as Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Ottawa and Montreal. Some homeowners pay it through the lender with each mortgage payment instead of paying the city directly; paying property tax through your mortgage covers the trade-offs.

Home insurance

No government body publishes an average home insurance premium, so a quote for the specific home is the only reliable figure. Condo owners insure the unit, its improvements and their liability, while the corporation insures the building; the condo insurance guide explains what each policy covers.

Utilities

Statistics Canada’s Survey of Household Spending for 2023 puts average household spending on water, fuel and electricity at $242 a month, and internet at $87. That average includes renters whose rent covers utilities, so a detached house usually costs more. Heating fuel matters most: a home heated with electricity, gas or oil can have very different winter bills. Ways to lower them are in saving on utilities.

Maintenance and repairs

A common rule of thumb is to set aside about 1% of the home’s value each year for maintenance and repairs, and more for an older home whose roof, furnace, windows or plumbing are near the end of their life. Spreading those replacements into a monthly amount keeps a single repair from landing on a credit card. The seasonal home maintenance checklist lists what to inspect and when.

Condo fees and special assessments

Condo fees pay for the building’s insurance, common areas, shared services and the reserve fund, and sometimes heat, water or parking. If the reserve fund can’t cover a major repair, owners can face a one-time special assessment; condo fees explained covers what the fees include and how to read the reserve fund study.

A homeowner budget at two income levels

Two households, each buying with 20% down at a fixed 4.5% over 25 years, in Calgary (property tax at the city’s rate, assuming the assessed value equals the price). Maintenance is set aside at 1% of the price a year. Insurance and utilities are example amounts; use your own quotes.

Household A: $100,000 gross household income, $500,000 home.

Household B: $150,000 gross household income, $700,000 home.

Monthly costHousehold AHousehold B
Mortgage payment (80% of the price borrowed)$2,214$3,099
Property tax$277$388
Home insurance$150$175
Utilities$275$325
Maintenance set-aside$417$583
Total housing$3,333$4,570
Per year$39,996$54,840
Share of gross income40.0%36.6%

The share of gross income here is a budgeting view of everything the home costs. It isn’t the ratio a lender tests. For an insured mortgage, CMHC caps your housing costs at 39% of gross income (GDS) and your housing costs plus other debt payments at 44% (TDS); lenders set their own limits for uninsured mortgages. Those ratios count only some housing costs and are calculated at the qualifying rate, not the contract rate; the guide to GDS and TDS ratios shows what goes in each.

Fitting housing into the rest of the budget

One way to plan is to split take-home pay into categories, with housing (all-in, as in the table above) taking the largest share. The split below is an example, not a rule; the right shares depend on your income, city and other debts.

CategoryShare of take-home payOn $6,000 a monthOn $8,000 a monthOn $10,000 a month
Housing (all-in)30% to 35%$1,800 to $2,100$2,400 to $2,800$3,000 to $3,500
Food and groceries10% to 15%$600 to $900$800 to $1,200$1,000 to $1,500
Transportation10% to 15%$600 to $900$800 to $1,200$1,000 to $1,500
Debt payments5% to 10%$300 to $600$400 to $800$500 to $1,000
Other insurance3% to 5%$180 to $300$240 to $400$300 to $500
Savings and investing15% to 20%$900 to $1,200$1,200 to $1,600$1,500 to $2,000
Personal and lifestyle5% to 10%$300 to $600$400 to $800$500 to $1,000
Buffer3% to 5%$180 to $300$240 to $400$300 to $500

In high-cost cities, all-in housing can take a larger share than this, which leaves less for savings. The 50/30/20 budget rule is a simpler split into needs, wants and savings that some homeowners adapt by giving needs a larger share.

Where any money left over should go first, whether cash savings, the mortgage or investments, is covered in emergency fund vs paying down the mortgage and in paying down the mortgage vs investing, which also has the order many people use for extra cash.

First-year costs

The first year in a home usually costs more than later ones. Besides the closing costs paid on the purchase, new owners often pay for:

  • moving (movers or a truck, supplies)
  • repairs found after moving in
  • furniture, appliances and window coverings for a larger space
  • tools and outdoor equipment (a lawn mower, snow shovels)
  • utility account setup and mail forwarding

Leaving room for these in the first year’s budget keeps them from crowding out the maintenance set-aside.

Signs the budget is under strain

SignWhat it usually means
A credit card balance that grows each monthSpending is higher than income
Skipping maintenance to cover billsRepairs will cost more later
No cash savings after the first yearOne repair could turn into high-interest debt
Using a home equity line of credit for everyday costsThe home is being borrowed against to cover living expenses
No room to save for retirementHousing is taking too large a share of income
🏠

Compare mortgage rates from 30+ lenders

Homewise searches options from over 30 banks and lenders and negotiates for you, free of charge. The online application takes about 5 minutes.

Get Started →

Disclosure: Homewise is a WealthNorth referral partner. WealthNorth may receive a referral fee if you use Homewise through this link. This does not affect your rate or cost.

Sources

The figures and rules on this page come from these sources, last checked against them between September 24, 2026 and October 2, 2026. How we check facts.