Skip to main content

What Is a Conventional Mortgage in Canada? Full Guide (2026)

Updated

A conventional mortgage in Canada is any mortgage where the borrower puts down 20% or more of the purchase price. Because the lender has a substantial equity cushion, mortgage default insurance from CMHC, Sagen, or Canada Guaranty is not required. This makes conventional mortgages different from high-ratio (insured) mortgages in cost structure, rate pricing, qualification rules, and amortization options.

Understanding when to pursue a conventional mortgage versus buying sooner with a smaller down payment is one of the most consequential financial decisions in Canadian homeownership.

Conventional vs High-Ratio Mortgage: Side by Side

Feature Conventional Mortgage High-Ratio Mortgage
Down payment 20% or more 5%–19.99%
Mortgage default insurance Not required Mandatory
Insurance premium $0 2.40%–4.00% of mortgage
Premium added to mortgage? N/A Yes — increases balance
PST on insurance premium N/A Yes — in ON, QC, SK, MB (details)
Maximum amortization 30 years (25 for insurable) 25 years
Purchase price cap No limit $1,499,999 (insured)
Stress test Yes — qualifying rate Yes — qualifying rate
Interest rate May be slightly higher Often lowest available
LTV at purchase Up to 80% Up to 95%

The Three Categories of Canadian Mortgages

The mortgage industry uses three terms that are often confused:

Category Down Payment Insurance Who Pays Premium Lender Risk
Insured (high-ratio) 5%–19.99% Mandatory (CMHC/Sagen/CG) Borrower Zero — insurer covers default
Insurable 20%+ Lender purchases insurance (optional) Lender (built into rate) Zero — insurer covers default
Uninsured (conventional) 20%+ None N/A Full default risk on lender

Why this matters for rates:

  • Insured mortgages get the lowest rates because lenders can sell them into CMHC’s NHA MBS program (see how mortgage-backed securities work)
  • Insurable mortgages get nearly as good rates — the lender buys insurance voluntarily to access lower-cost funding
  • Uninsured mortgages (over $1M, or 30-year amortization) get the highest rates because the lender keeps all the risk and cannot securitize through government programs
Purchase Price Down Payment Mortgage Category Typical Rate Premium vs Insured
$400,000 5% ($20,000) $380,000 Insured Baseline (lowest)
$600,000 20% ($120,000) $480,000 Insurable +0.00%–0.10%
$600,000 20% ($120,000), 30-yr am $480,000 Uninsured +0.10%–0.25%
$1,200,000 20% ($240,000) $960,000 Uninsured +0.10%–0.25%
$2,000,000 20% ($400,000) $1,600,000 Uninsured +0.15%–0.30%

How Much You Save by Avoiding CMHC Insurance

Total CMHC Premium Savings

Purchase Price 5% Down (Insured) Premium (4.00%) Total Mortgage 20% Down (Conventional) Mortgage Premium Saved
$400,000 $20,000 $15,200 $395,200 $80,000 $320,000 $15,200
$500,000 $25,000 $19,000 $494,000 $100,000 $400,000 $19,000
$600,000 $35,000 $22,600 $587,600 $120,000 $480,000 $22,600
$800,000 $55,000 $29,800 $774,800 $160,000 $640,000 $29,800
$1,000,000 $75,000 $37,000 $962,000 $200,000 $800,000 $37,000

Plus PST savings in applicable provinces:

Province PST on $19,000 Premium ($500K Home) PST on $37,000 Premium ($1M Home)
Ontario (8%) $1,520 $2,960
Quebec (9%) $1,710 $3,330
Saskatchewan (6%) $1,140 $2,220
Manitoba (7%) $1,330 $2,590
Other provinces $0 $0

Interest Savings from Lower Mortgage Balance

A conventional mortgage also means a smaller mortgage balance — you borrow less, so you pay less interest over the life of the loan:

Scenario 5% Down (Insured) 20% Down (Conventional) Difference
Purchase price $600,000 $600,000
Mortgage $587,600 (incl. premium) $480,000 $107,600 less
Rate 4.50% 4.60% +0.10% higher
Amortization 25 years 25 years
Monthly payment $3,237 $2,690 $547/month less
Total interest (25 years) $383,400 $327,000 $56,400 saved
Total cost (principal + interest) $971,000 $807,000 $164,000 saved

Even with a slightly higher interest rate, the conventional mortgage saves significantly because the balance is so much lower.

The 30-Year Amortization Advantage

One of the most significant advantages of a conventional mortgage is access to a 30-year amortization (vs 25 years maximum for insured mortgages, with some exceptions for first-time buyers).

Amortization Monthly Payment ($480K at 4.60%) Total Interest Extra Interest vs 25-yr
25 years $2,690 $327,000
30 years $2,472 $410,100 +$83,100

Monthly savings: $218/month with 30-year amortization.

Total cost: You pay $83,100 more in interest over the life of the mortgage. But many borrowers choose the 30-year amortization for cash flow flexibility and invest the $218/month difference — which at 6% average annual return would grow to approximately $92,000 over 25 years, more than offsetting the extra interest.

Who benefits from 30-year amortization:

Situation Benefit
Self-employed with variable income Lower mandatory payment provides a buffer
Investor with higher-yield opportunities Deploy savings into higher-return investments
High cost-of-living city Lower payment improves debt service ratios
New homeowner wants flexibility Can always make extra payments to match a 25-year schedule

When a Conventional Mortgage Makes Sense

Scenario Why Conventional Is Better
You have 20%+ saved Avoid $15,000–$37,000+ in CMHC premiums
Buying over $1,000,000 Insurance is not available — 20% is mandatory
Want 30-year amortization Only available with conventional (with exceptions)
Want to avoid PST on insurance Relevant in ON, QC, SK, MB
Investment property Insurance has tighter restrictions for rentals
Second home May not qualify for insured programs
Building equity faster Higher initial equity + no premium on balance

When a High-Ratio (Insured) Mortgage Makes Sense

Scenario Why Insured Is Better
You have 5%–15% saved Get into the market sooner; time in market matters
Home prices are rising faster than you can save Waiting to save 20% could cost more than the insurance premium
You can get a lower rate Insured rates are often the lowest available
You qualify for first-time buyer programs HBP, FHSA, and first-time buyer incentives help with smaller down payments
Rent is comparable to mortgage payments Buying sooner means building equity instead of paying rent

The “Should I Wait to Save 20%?” Analysis

Factor Buy Now at 5% Down Wait 2 Years to Save 20% Down
Purchase price (now) $600,000
Purchase price (in 2 years at 3% appreciation) $636,540
Down payment $30,000 $127,308
Mortgage (incl. premium) $592,800 $509,232
CMHC premium $22,800 $0
2 years of rent paid while saving $0 $48,000 ($2,000/month)
2 years of equity built ~$20,000 $0
Net cost of waiting Higher price + rent paid – premium saved

In many Canadian markets, 2 years of home price appreciation plus rent costs exceed the CMHC premium saved. But this depends entirely on your local market and how quickly you can save.

Conventional Mortgage Qualification

Stress Test

All borrowers — insured or conventional — must pass the mortgage stress test:

Test Rate Used
Qualifying rate Higher of: contract rate + 2% OR 5.25% floor
Example: 4.50% contract rate Qualify at 6.50% (4.50% + 2%)

Debt Service Ratios

Ratio Limit What It Measures
GDS (Gross Debt Service) 39% of gross income Housing costs ÷ income
TDS (Total Debt Service) 44% of gross income All debt obligations ÷ income

Minimum Down Payment Rules (Federal)

Purchase Price Minimum Down Payment Insurance Required?
Up to $500,000 5% Yes — high-ratio
$500,001–$1,499,999 5% on first $500K + 10% on remainder Yes — high-ratio
$1,500,000 and above 20% No — must be conventional

For properties over $1,500,000, a conventional mortgage is not a choice — it is the only option.

Down Payment Sources for a Conventional Mortgage

Source Eligible? Notes
Personal savings Yes 3 months bank statements
RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan Yes Up to $60,000/person; must be first-time buyer
FHSA Yes Tax-free; first-time buyers only
Gift from immediate family Yes Signed gift letter; no repayment
Sale of existing property Yes Equity from current home
Investments Yes 3 months account statements
Borrowed (HELOC, LOC, loan) Yes, with conditions Added to debt ratios; must be declared
Inheritance Yes Documentation from estate

Gifted down payment and conventional mortgages: For high-ratio (insured) mortgages with less than 20% down, the borrower must contribute at least a portion of their own funds in some cases. For conventional mortgages, 100% of the down payment can come from a gift — the key is that 20% equity exists regardless of the source.

Conventional Mortgage vs Collateral vs Standard Registration

Do not confuse a “conventional mortgage” (20%+ down, no insurance) with a “conventional” mortgage registration type:

Term What It Means
Conventional mortgage 20%+ down payment; no CMHC insurance required
Conventional registration Standard mortgage registration — the registered amount equals the mortgage balance
Collateral registration Mortgage registered for more than the amount borrowed (up to 125%) for future flexibility

A conventional (20%+ down) mortgage can use either registration type. TD Bank, for example, registers all mortgages as collateral charges regardless of down payment size. See collateral vs conventional mortgage registration for the differences.

Summary: Total Cost Comparison

$600,000 Purchase — Total Cost Over 25 Years

Factor 5% Down (Insured) 20% Down (Conventional)
Down payment $35,000 $120,000
Mortgage balance $587,600 $480,000
CMHC premium (in mortgage) $22,600 $0
PST on premium (Ontario) $1,808 cash $0
Interest rate 4.50% 4.60%
Monthly payment $3,237 $2,690
Total payments (25 years) $971,100 $807,000
Total interest paid $383,500 $327,000
Total cost (down payment + interest + premium + PST) $420,308 $447,000
Total cost (all cash out of pocket over 25 years) $1,008,108 $927,000

Result: The conventional mortgage saves approximately $81,000 in total cost — but requires $85,000 more cash upfront. The tradeoff is liquidity now versus savings over time.

🏦

Get a $25 cash bonus when you open a free Wealthsimple chequing account.

No monthly fees · Earns interest on every dollar · Free e-Transfers · Takes 3 minutes

Claim Your $25 →