Skip to main content

Alternative Housing Options in Canada: Container Homes, Cohousing, Straw Bale and Earthships (2026)

Updated

High prices have pushed many buyers to look past the conventional single-family home. This guide covers the alternatives that don’t have their own guide on this site, shipping container homes, cohousing, and straw bale and earthship builds, with their costs, zoning and financing, and compares them with the factory-built, tiny and laneway options. It is part of our guide to property types in Canada.

Alternative housing options at a glance

Housing typeCost range (excl. land)Size rangeMortgage eligible?Build timeSuits
Modular home$150,000–$500,000800–3,000 sq ftYes (same as site-built)3–5 monthsBuyers wanting a full-size home built faster
Tiny home on foundation$100,000–$250,000200–600 sq ftYes, if on owned land2–6 monthsMinimalists, retirees, garden suite use
Container home$100,000–$350,000300–2,000 sq ftYes, if code-compliant on owned land3–8 monthsDesign-forward buyers, rural properties
Laneway / garden suite$250,000–$500,000+Set by municipal rulesVia HELOC, refinance or renovation financing6–12 monthsHomeowners adding rental or family housing
Prefab panel home$200,000–$600,0001,000–3,000 sq ftYes4–6 monthsCustom design with factory speed
Cohousing$250,000–$600,000 (unit)700–1,500 sq ftYes (condo-style mortgage)VariesCommunity-oriented buyers
Straw bale / earthship$100,000–$300,000500–2,000 sq ftDifficult; often cash or a private lender6–18 monthsOff-grid, eco-focused, DIY builders
Tiny home on wheels$50,000–$150,000100–400 sq ftNo (personal or RV loan)1–4 monthsMobile lifestyle, seasonal use

Modular, tiny and laneway homes in brief

Modular homes are built in sections in a factory, then assembled on a permanent foundation; one certified to CSA A277 is financed like a site-built house, often with a construction loan that pays the factory in stages. Which factory-built homes qualify for a mortgage is covered in mortgages for modular and manufactured homes.

Tiny homes, on wheels or on a foundation, have their own zoning, insurance and financing problems, covered in buying a tiny home. Laneway houses and garden suites are secondary homes on an existing lot, with size limits set city by city; the rules, costs, financing and rental income are in laneway houses and garden suites, and government programs for building a suite in secondary suite incentives.

Container homes

Shipping container homes use repurposed steel containers (20 ft or 40 ft) as structural elements. Single containers create compact studios; multiple containers can be combined into full-size homes.

Container home costs

ComponentCost Range
Used shipping container (40 ft)$3,000–$6,000
Container conversion (per container)$30,000–$80,000
Foundation$10,000–$30,000
Insulation (often spray foam)$5,000–$15,000 per container
Plumbing and electrical$15,000–$40,000
Interior finishing$10,000–$30,000 per container
Permits and engineering$5,000–$15,000
Total (2-container home, ~640 sq ft, excl. land)$126,000–$347,000

Container home pros and cons

ProsCons
Strong structure (withstands extreme weather)Insulation is critical ; metal conducts heat/cold
Unique, modern design aestheticNarrow interior (7.7 ft wide inside a standard container)
Can be built off-site and transportedRequires skilled welding and structural modification
Recyclable/sustainable (repurposing steel)Zoning restrictions in many municipalities
Relatively fast constructionPrevious container contents may introduce chemical contamination (“one-trip” containers reduce this risk)
Lower cost per sq ft than traditionalRust prevention requires ongoing maintenance

Zoning and permits for container homes

JurisdictionStatus
Most rural municipalitiesGenerally permitted if meeting building code
TorontoPermitted as accessory dwelling; primary residence requires full permit
VancouverPermitted if code-compliant
Alberta (rural)Generally permitted ; check municipal district bylaws
Ontario (rural)Permitted ; must meet Ontario Building Code
QuebecMust meet Régie du bâtiment requirements

Key rule: If the container home meets provincial building code, has engineering stamps, passes inspection, and is on a permanent foundation on owned land ; it will be treated as a house by both the municipality and the lender.

Cohousing

Cohousing communities feature privately owned units with shared common spaces (kitchen, garden, workshop, laundry). Residents participate in governance and shared maintenance. Community land trusts and co-living rentals, which share some of these ideas but not the ownership model, are covered in co-living and community land trusts.

Cohousing in Canada

FeatureDetails
StructureUsually condo or co-op legal structure
Unit size700–1,500 sq ft (smaller than average because of shared spaces)
Cost$250,000–$600,000 per unit (varies widely by location)
Shared spacesCommon house, kitchen, gardens, workshop, laundry, guest rooms
Mortgage eligibleA standard condo mortgage if it is a condo structure; co-op financing if it is a co-op (see co-operative housing)

Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Built-in community and social connectionGovernance participation required (meetings, decisions)
Shared costs for amenitiesLimited privacy compared to detached home
Smaller units = lower purchase priceFewer options available : supply is limited
Intergenerational livingMay take years from concept to completion
Environmentally efficient (shared resources)Resale can be slower (niche market)

Straw bale and earthship builds

FeatureStraw BaleEarthship
Wall materialCompressed straw bales with lime/cement plasterRammed earth tires, glass bottles, cans
InsulationExcellent (R-30 to R-40+)Excellent (thermal mass)
Cost$100–$200/sq ft$150–$250/sq ft
Energy useVery lowNear zero (passive solar design)
Off-grid capableYesYes (designed for it)
Building codeAccepted in most provinces with engineeringAccepted in some provinces; may need variance
Mortgage eligibleDifficult : few lenders financeVery difficult : almost always cash/private
SuitsRural, eco-conscious, DIY-capableFully off-grid, sustainability-focused

Cost comparison summary

Housing TypeCost/Sq Ft (Excl. Land)1,000 Sq Ft ExampleMortgage?
Traditional site-built$200–$400$200,000–$400,000Yes
Modular$150–$250$150,000–$250,000Yes
Container$180–$350$120,000–$250,000 (640 sq ft)Yes (if code-compliant)
Prefab panel$200–$350$200,000–$350,000Yes
Tiny on foundation$300–$500$100,000–$250,000 (400 sq ft)Yes
Laneway suite$300–$500$250,000–$500,000Via HELOC or refinance
Straw bale$100–$200$100,000–$200,000Difficult
Earthship$150–$250$150,000–$250,000Very difficult

How to choose

If you want…Consider
The fastest path to owning a full-size homeModular home on owned land
The lowest upfront costTiny home on a foundation, or a container home
Full mortgage eligibility with a modern designModular or prefab panel
Income property on an existing lotLaneway or garden suite
Community livingCohousing
Off-grid self-sufficiencyEarthship or straw bale
MobilityTiny home on wheels
🏦

Opening a Wealthsimple account? Signing up with a referral link can get you a cash bonus once you fund the account.

No monthly account fees · Earns interest · No Interac e-Transfer fees · ATM fees reimbursed

The bonus amount and deposit condition change from time to time; our referral page has the current offer and how to claim it.

See the current offer →