Skip to main content

Buying a Multiplex in Canada: Duplex, Triplex and Fourplex Down Payments and Financing (2026)

Updated

A duplex, triplex or fourplex is a small multi-unit building that is still financed as a home: up to four units, lenders and CMHC treat it as residential property, and an owner who lives in one unit can buy it with an insured mortgage. This page covers the minimum down payment by number of units, mortgage insurance, how the rent counts when you qualify, and worked cash-flow examples. It is part of our guide to property types in Canada. What a duplex is and what makes one legal are covered in what is a duplex, and how multiplexes compare with other homes in types of houses in Canada.

Two to four units: residential financing

PropertyUnitsFinanced as
Duplex2Residential mortgage
Triplex3Residential mortgage
Fourplex4Residential mortgage
Five or more units5+Commercial or multi-unit rental financing

Buildings with five or more rental units are insured under CMHC's separate multi-unit programs. Those buildings, and CMHC’s MLI Select program for them, are covered in multi-family investing.

Living in one unit and renting the others is known as house hacking; that guide covers the strategy, its trade-offs and life as an on-site landlord. The financing side is below: a smaller insured down payment when you live there, and rent from the other units counted when you qualify.

Down payment by number of units

If you will live in one of the units, the price-based minimum applies first. The minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest for homes under $1.5 million, and 20% at $1.5 million or more. Mortgage insurance adds a second limit based on the number of units. A home of up to four units can be insured with a smaller down payment if you live in one of the units: CMHC lends up to 95% of the value for one or two units and 90% for three or four. So for a three- or four-unit home the minimum is the larger of the two amounts.

If you won’t live in the property, the rental rule applies instead. CMHC insures two- to four-unit rentals the owner won't live in only up to 80% of a value below $1 million, so the minimum down payment stays at 20%.

The CMHC premium is a percentage of the loan, by loan-to-value ratio, and is usually added to the mortgage. The table uses the premium for the loan-to-value each minimum produces at these prices; the full schedule is in CMHC mortgage rules.

Purchase price1 or 2 units, you live there: minimum downCMHC premium (4.00%)3 or 4 units, you live there: minimum downCMHC premium (3.10%)Rental you won’t live in: 20% down
$600,000$35,000$22,600$60,000$16,740$120,000
$900,000$65,000$33,400$90,000$25,110$180,000
$1,200,000$95,000$44,200$120,000$33,480$240,000

Lenders can ask for more than these minimums. The down payment calculator works out the minimum for any price.

How rental income counts when you qualify

For an insured mortgage, CMHC adds rental income to your income rather than offsetting it: up to 50% of the gross rent from the property being insured (with its taxes and heat left out of the ratios), up to 100% of a secondary suite's rent in an owner-occupied two-unit home, and the net rental income of other rentals you own; these are maximums, and a lender can use its own method if the result is at least as conservative. Each lender’s own method (adding a share of the rent to income or offsetting it against the property’s costs) is covered in qualifying with rental income.

Qualification example

A household earning $95,000 a year looks at two purchases: a duplex whose second unit rents for $1,800 a month, and a triplex whose two other units rent for $3,000 a month in total. The lender is assumed to use CMHC’s maximums.

No rent countedDuplex (up to 100% of the suite’s rent)Triplex (up to 50% of the gross rent)
Rent added to income, per year$0$21,600$18,000
Qualifying income$95,000$116,600$113,000
Most the monthly housing costs can be at the 39% GDS limit$3,088$3,790$3,673

The higher ceiling on housing costs is what lets the rent raise the mortgage a buyer qualifies for. The lender then works out the largest mortgage whose payment, plus property tax and heat, fits under that ceiling at the stress-test rate, and checks total debt payments against the TDS limit too. Lenders check that you could afford the payments at the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, a floor set by OSFI for uninsured mortgages and by the federal government's mortgage insurance rules (the Minister of Finance's Eligible Mortgage Loan Regulations) for insured ones. Current rates are on our mortgage rates page.

Cash flow example: owner-occupied duplex

Illustrative assumptions: a $500,000 duplex bought with the minimum down payment at 4.5% over 25 years, with the second unit rented for $1,800 a month.

ItemValue
Down payment (the minimum)$25,000
CMHC premium (4.00% of the loan)$19,000
Insured mortgage$494,000
MonthlyAmount
Rent from unit 2$1,800
Vacancy allowance (5%)βˆ’$90
Effective rent$1,710
Mortgage payment$2,734
Property tax$350
Insurance$200
Maintenance reserve (5% of the rent)$90
Capital repairs reserve (5% of the rent)$90
Total costs$3,464
Your net housing cost (total costs minus effective rent)$1,754
Rent for a comparable unit$1,800
Comparable rent minus your net housing cost$46

On top of that, part of each payment repays principal: about $917 a month on average in the first year.

Cash flow example: owner-occupied triplex

Illustrative assumptions: a $700,000 triplex bought with the minimum down payment for three units at 4.5% over 25 years, with the two other units rented.

ItemValue
Down payment (the minimum for 3 units: the larger of the banded amount and 10% of the price)$70,000
CMHC premium (3.10% of the loan)$19,530
Insured mortgage$649,530
MonthlyAmount
Rent from unit 2$1,600
Rent from unit 3$1,500
Total rent$3,100
Vacancy allowance (5%)βˆ’$155
Effective rent$2,945
Mortgage payment$3,595
Property tax$500
Insurance$280
Maintenance reserve (5% of the rent)$155
Capital repairs reserve (5% of the rent)$155
Total costs$4,685
Your net housing cost (total costs minus effective rent)$1,740

The two tenants’ effective rent covers 63% of the total costs, and about $1,206 a month of the payments repays principal on average in the first year.

Cash flow example: fourplex as a rental

Illustrative assumptions: a $900,000 fourplex bought as a rental with 25% down at 4.75% over 25 years, with a property manager.

ItemValue
Down payment$225,000
Mortgage$675,000
MonthlyAmount
Unit 1 (2 bedrooms)$1,500
Unit 2 (2 bedrooms)$1,500
Unit 3 (1 bedroom)$1,200
Unit 4 (1 bedroom)$1,200
Gross rent$5,400
Vacancy allowance (5%)βˆ’$270
Effective rent$5,130
Mortgage payment$3,830
Property tax$650
Insurance$350
Maintenance reserve (5% of gross rent)$270
Capital repairs reserve (5% of gross rent)$270
Property management (8% of gross rent)$432
Miscellaneous$50
Total costs$5,852
Monthly shortfall (total costs minus effective rent)$722 ($8,664 a year)

Part of each payment repays principal, about $1,210 a month on average in the first year, so the owner’s equity grows even while the property runs a shortfall.

Returns that include appreciation and tax can be modelled with the rental property calculator.

What to look for in a multiplex

FactorWhat to check
Legal statusWhether every unit is legal and permitted; the checks are in what makes a duplex legal
Separate utilitiesIndividually metered units let tenants pay their own utilities
Separate entrancesRequired in many bylaws, and expected by most tenants
ParkingSpace for each unit’s cars, where tenants need it
Unit conditionWhether each unit can be rented without major renovation
Current rents vs marketRents below market can rise when tenants turn over, within the province’s rent rules
ZoningWhether the property is zoned for the number of units it has
Roof, furnace, hot water, electricalLarge shared systems; a home inspection covers every unit
Lot size and layoutWhether there is room for a laneway house or garden suite later
NeighbourhoodEmployment, transit and population trends

Insurance for multiplexes

CoverageDetails
Owner-occupied multiplexA homeowner policy that also covers the rented units, often through a landlord endorsement
Rental multiplexA landlord or rental property policy, which differs from a homeowner policy
Tenant insuranceMany landlords require tenants to carry it; it covers the tenant’s belongings and liability
Liability limitsRental properties commonly carry higher liability limits than a single-family home
Sewer backup, flood, earthquakeOptional coverage, depending on the area
Loss of rental incomeCovers lost rent if a unit becomes uninhabitable because of covered damage

Taxes when you live in one unit

The rent from the other units is taxable, and shared costs such as mortgage interest, property tax and insurance are split between your unit and the rented units, usually by floor area; see how rental income is taxed. When you sell, the principal residence exemption can cover the part you lived in, and the rules for a home that is partly rented are in the exemption when you rent part of your home. Claiming capital cost allowance on the rented units is optional, and it can be recaptured when you sell.

Financing notes

TopicDetails
Mortgage brokerA broker can compare lenders’ rental-income methods and rates
AppraisalThe income approach can value a multiplex differently from comparable sales
RecordsLenders look for existing leases, rental history and expense records, especially on a resale multiplex
Approval timeMultiplex mortgages usually need more documents than a single-family purchase
Later plansStaying, moving out and renting every unit, or selling each has different tax and financing effects; moving out is covered in converting a home to a rental

Where to find multiplexes

SourceDetails
Realtor.caFilter by multi-family property types
Your agent’s MLS accessListings can reach agents before the public portals
For sale by ownerKijiji, Facebook Marketplace, DuProprio (Quebec)
Off-marketSome multiplexes sell without a listing, often older buildings
WholesalersOff-market deals offered by intermediaries; their numbers need independent checking
Estate salesOften priced for a quick sale
🏦

Opening a Wealthsimple account? Signing up with a referral link can get you a cash bonus once you fund the account.

No monthly account fees · Earns interest · No Interac e-Transfer fees · ATM fees reimbursed

The bonus amount and deposit condition change from time to time; our referral page has the current offer and how to claim it.

See the current offer →

Sources

The figures and rules on this page come from these sources, last checked against them between September 25, 2026 and October 2, 2026. How we check facts.