Mortgage Rules for Vacation Properties
| Rule |
Primary Residence |
Vacation/Second Property |
| Minimum down payment |
5% |
20% (no CMHC insurance) |
| CMHC/Sagen insurance |
Available |
Not available |
| Interest rates |
Standard |
0%–0.25% higher in some cases |
| Qualification |
Standard GDS/TDS |
Both properties’ costs included in debt ratios |
| Occupancy requirement |
Must live there |
Must be for personal use (or declared as rental) |
How to Qualify for a Second Property Mortgage
When you apply for a vacation property mortgage, lenders include BOTH your primary and vacation property costs:
| Ratio |
What’s Included |
| GDS |
Primary mortgage + primary property tax + primary heating + vacation mortgage + vacation property tax + vacation heating + 50% of all condo fees |
| TDS |
GDS + all other debts |
Qualification Example
| Item |
Monthly Cost |
| Primary residence mortgage |
$2,200 |
| Primary property tax + heating |
$500 |
| Vacation property mortgage |
$1,200 |
| Vacation property tax + heating |
$300 |
| Other debts (car, credit card) |
$400 |
| Total debt obligations |
$4,600 |
| Income needed (TDS ≤ 44%) |
~$125,000 gross |
Down Payment Requirements
| Property Type |
Minimum Down Payment |
Why |
| Standard cottage (year-round) |
20% |
Not CMHC-insurable |
| Seasonal cottage (3-season) |
20–25% |
Higher risk for lenders |
| Remote/island property |
25–35% |
Very limited lender options |
| Waterfront property |
20–25% |
Environmental/flood risk factors |
| Modular/prefab on own land |
20–25% |
Construction type preference |
Down Payment Examples
| Cottage Price |
20% Down |
25% Down |
Mortgage Amount |
| $300,000 |
$60,000 |
$75,000 |
$240,000–$225,000 |
| $500,000 |
$100,000 |
$125,000 |
$400,000–$375,000 |
| $750,000 |
$150,000 |
$187,500 |
$600,000–$562,500 |
| $1,000,000 |
$200,000 |
$250,000 |
$800,000–$750,000 |
What Lenders Look For in Cottage Properties
| Factor |
Preferred |
May Be Difficult |
Likely Declined |
| Access |
Year-round road access |
Seasonal road access |
Boat or air access only |
| Water |
Municipal or drilled well |
Dug well with potability test |
Lake water only |
| Sewage |
Municipal or septic system |
Holding tank |
Outhouse only |
| Construction |
Permanent foundation |
Pier/post foundation |
Trailer on blocks |
| Heating |
Central heating (year-round) |
Wood stove + electric |
No heating |
| Size |
800+ sq ft |
500–800 sq ft |
Under 500 sq ft |
| Winterized |
Yes |
Partially |
No |
Total Cost of Cottage Ownership
Purchase Costs
| Cost |
Typical Amount |
| Down payment |
20–25% of purchase price |
| Land transfer tax |
0.5–2% (varies by province) |
| Legal fees |
$1,500–$3,000 |
| Home inspection |
$400–$600 |
| Septic inspection |
$300–$500 |
| Well water test |
$150–$300 |
| Survey/title insurance |
$300–$500 |
| Appraisal |
$300–$500 |
Annual Ongoing Costs
| Expense |
Annual Estimate |
Notes |
| Mortgage payments |
$12,000–$36,000 |
Based on $200K–$600K mortgage |
| Property tax |
$2,000–$8,000 |
Higher for waterfront in many municipalities |
| Insurance |
$1,500–$4,000 |
Cottage insurance can be 2x home insurance |
| Utilities (hydro, propane, internet) |
$2,400–$6,000 |
Higher if electric heat |
| Maintenance/repairs |
$3,000–$8,000 |
1–2% of property value annually |
| Dock maintenance |
$500–$2,000 |
If waterfront |
| Winter closing/opening |
$500–$1,500 |
For seasonal properties |
| Property management |
$2,000–$5,000 |
If you rent the property |
| Total annual cost |
$22,000–$70,000+ |
|
Tax Implications of a Vacation Property
Capital Gains on Sale
You cannot claim the principal residence exemption on both your primary home and cottage (unless you designate specific years to each).
| Scenario |
Tax Treatment |
| Sell cottage, claim PRE on primary home |
Full capital gains tax on cottage profit |
| Designate cottage as principal residence for some years |
Partial PRE reduces tax on cottage |
| Sell primary home, claim PRE on cottage |
Capital gains tax on primary home profit (unusual) |
Capital Gains Example
| Item |
Amount |
| Purchase price (2020) |
$400,000 |
| Sale price (2030) |
$650,000 |
| Capital gain |
$250,000 |
| Taxable amount (50% inclusion) |
$125,000 |
| Tax owed (33% marginal rate) |
~$41,250 |
Rental Income Tax Implications
If you rent your cottage, the income is taxable but you can deduct proportional expenses:
| Deductible Expense |
Fully Deductible |
Prorated (by rental days) |
| Property management fees |
✅ |
— |
| Advertising |
✅ |
— |
| Insurance |
— |
✅ |
| Mortgage interest |
— |
✅ |
| Property tax |
— |
✅ |
| Utilities |
— |
✅ |
| Maintenance/repairs |
— |
✅ |
| Depreciation (CCA) |
— |
Optional (recaptured on sale) |
Popular Cottage Markets in Canada
Ontario
| Region |
Avg Cottage Price |
Drive from Toronto |
Lake/Water |
| Muskoka |
$800,000–$1,500,000+ |
2–2.5 hrs |
Lakes (Muskoka, Rosseau, Joseph) |
| Kawartha Lakes |
$500,000–$900,000 |
1.5–2 hrs |
Kawartha chain of lakes |
| Prince Edward County |
$600,000–$1,000,000 |
2.5 hrs |
Lake Ontario |
| Haliburton Highlands |
$500,000–$800,000 |
2.5 hrs |
Hundreds of lakes |
| Georgian Bay (Collingwood) |
$600,000–$1,200,000 |
2 hrs |
Georgian Bay |
| Rideau Lakes (near Ottawa) |
$400,000–$700,000 |
2 hrs from Ottawa |
Rideau Canal system |
Other Provinces
| Region |
Province |
Avg Cottage Price |
Notable Feature |
| Mont-Tremblant area |
QC |
$400,000–$800,000 |
Ski + lake lifestyle |
| Eastern Townships |
QC |
$350,000–$600,000 |
Wine country, lakes |
| Shuswap Lake |
BC |
$500,000–$1,000,000 |
Houseboat capital of Canada |
| Sylvan Lake |
AB |
$400,000–$700,000 |
Close to Red Deer/Calgary |
| Grand Beach / Whiteshell |
MB |
$200,000–$450,000 |
Most affordable cottage country |
| Cavendish / North Shore |
PE |
$250,000–$500,000 |
Oceanfront affordable option |
| South Shore / Cape Breton |
NS |
$250,000–$500,000 |
Ocean and lake properties |
Renting Out Your Cottage
Airbnb/Short-Term Rental Revenue Potential
| Location |
Peak Season (June–Aug) Weekly Rate |
Shoulder Season Weekly Rate |
Potential Annual Revenue |
| Muskoka (ON) |
$3,000–$6,000 |
$1,500–$2,500 |
$40,000–$75,000 |
| Kawartha (ON) |
$2,000–$4,000 |
$1,000–$2,000 |
$25,000–$50,000 |
| Mont-Tremblant (QC) |
$2,000–$4,000 |
$1,500–$3,000 |
$30,000–$55,000 |
| Shuswap (BC) |
$2,500–$5,000 |
$1,200–$2,000 |
$30,000–$55,000 |
| Nova Scotia Waterfront |
$1,500–$3,000 |
$800–$1,500 |
$18,000–$35,000 |
Municipal Short-Term Rental Rules
| Municipality |
License Required? |
Restrictions |
| Muskoka District |
Yes (most townships) |
Varies by township |
| Kawartha Lakes |
Yes |
Maximum occupancy limits |
| Blue Mountains (ON) |
Yes |
Zoning restrictions |
| Mont-Tremblant |
Yes |
Maximum rental days in some zones |
| Most rural municipalities |
Varies |
Check before purchasing |
HELOC on Vacation Property
If you have equity in your primary residence, using a HELOC for the cottage down payment is an option:
| HELOC Feature |
Details |
| Max HELOC |
Up to 65% of primary home value |
| Combined mortgage + HELOC |
Up to 80% of primary home value |
| Interest rate |
Prime + 0.5% (variable) |
| Tax deductible? |
No (unless cottage generates rental income and funds are used for that purpose) |
Related Articles