Condo fees (strata fees in B.C.) are the monthly common expenses each owner pays the condo corporation. They cover the building’s shared costs: insurance on the structure, maintenance and repairs, common utilities, management, amenities and a contribution to the reserve fund for major repairs. This page covers what fees include, typical amounts by city and building type, how fees rise over time, how to judge a reserve fund, and how special assessments work. It is part of our guide to property types in Canada.
A fee is only expensive or cheap relative to what it covers and how well the building is funded. A building with low fees and a depleted reserve can cost an owner more than one with higher fees and a healthy reserve, because the shortfall comes back later as fee increases or a special assessment.
What condo fees cover
Each owner pays a share of the corporation’s budget, set by the unit’s percentage of common expenses in the declaration. The split below is a rough guide; every building’s budget is different.
| Category | Rough share of the fee | What’s included |
|---|---|---|
| Reserve fund contribution | 15–30% | Savings for future major repairs |
| Building insurance | 10–15% | The structure, common areas and the corporation’s liability |
| Common utilities | 10–20% | Water, hallway lighting, sometimes heat |
| Maintenance and repairs | 15–25% | Elevators, mechanical systems, plumbing, painting |
| Property management | 10–15% | The management company’s fees |
| Landscaping and snow removal | 5–10% | Grounds keeping |
| Amenities | 5–15% | Gym, pool, concierge, party room |
| Garbage and recycling | 2–5% | Collection and disposal |
What condo fees usually don’t cover:
- Insurance on your unit’s contents, improvements and liability (see condo insurance)
- Property tax on your unit
- Your mortgage
- Repairs inside your unit, such as appliances and in-suite plumbing
- Electricity in many buildings, and sometimes parking or a locker
Typical condo fees by city
Condo fees are usually quoted per square foot of the unit. The ranges below are rough figures for typical buildings; a specific building can sit well outside them depending on its age, amenities and what the fee includes. The unit columns are the per-square-foot range multiplied by the unit size.
| City | Per sq ft per month | 600 sq ft unit | 900 sq ft unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | $0.80–$1.00 | $480–$600 | $720–$900 |
| Vancouver | $0.65–$0.90 | $390–$540 | $585–$810 |
| Ottawa | $0.60–$0.85 | $360–$510 | $540–$765 |
| Calgary | $0.50–$0.75 | $300–$450 | $450–$675 |
| Edmonton | $0.45–$0.70 | $270–$420 | $405–$630 |
| Montreal | $0.35–$0.60 | $210–$360 | $315–$540 |
| Halifax | $0.45–$0.70 | $270–$420 | $405–$630 |
Condo fees by building type
| Building type | Typical fee per sq ft | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Low-rise (4 storeys, no elevator) | $0.40–$0.60 | No elevator costs, simpler systems |
| Mid-rise (5–12 storeys) | $0.55–$0.80 | Elevators, more common areas |
| High-rise (13+ storeys) | $0.70–$1.10 | Several elevators, concierge, complex systems |
| Luxury high-rise (concierge, pool, gym) | $0.90–$1.50+ | Amenities and staffing |
| Townhouse condo | $0.25–$0.50 | Few common areas; mainly exterior maintenance |
Condo townhouses, and how their fees compare with freehold townhouses, are covered in what is a townhouse.
How fees change over time
Fees in a new building are set from the developer’s first-year budget, and they often rise once the owners’ board sets its own budget and real operating costs are known. After that, fees tend to rise with inflation and insurance costs, and faster as the building ages and major components (roof, elevators, plumbing risers, windows) come due. If you are buying a new unit, the disclosure statement’s budget is the starting point; see buying pre-construction.
| Building age | Typical fee trend | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Years 1–3 | Set from the developer’s budget | New systems; the first budget is an estimate |
| Years 3–5 | Often a step up | The board’s own budget reflects actual costs |
| Years 5–10 | Increases of a few percent a year | Inflation and minor repairs |
| Years 10–20 | Larger increases | Major maintenance starts (roof, elevators) |
| Years 20–30 | Larger increases or assessments | Significant capital repairs |
| Years 30+ | Potentially large increases | Building envelope, plumbing, electrical |
Example: a $500 fee rising 5% a year
A fee of $500 a month that rises 5% every year:
| Year | Monthly fee | Annual cost | Cumulative cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $500 | $6,000 | $6,000 |
| Year 5 | $608 | $7,293 | $33,154 |
| Year 10 | $776 | $9,308 | $75,467 |
| Year 15 | $990 | $11,880 | $129,471 |
| Year 20 | $1,263 | $15,162 | $198,396 |
At that rate the fee reaches $1,263 a month by year 20, and the owner pays $198,396 in fees over the 20 years.
Fees are part of what lenders count when they work out how much you can borrow, so a higher fee lowers the mortgage you qualify for; financing a condo explains how much of the fee lenders count, and the mortgage affordability calculator lets you include it.
Reserve fund: the most important number
The reserve fund pays for major repairs and replacements of the common elements. Its health is the best guide to whether fees will jump or a special assessment is coming. The test is not the balance alone but whether the balance and the planned contributions match what the building’s reserve fund study says it will need over the coming decades.
In Ontario, a corporation must complete a new reserve fund study within every 3 years of the last one, and the study, the fund balance and any plan to increase it are part of the status certificate. Other provinces set their own requirements (B.C. calls the study a depreciation report). The certificate each province uses is covered in estoppel and status certificates.
What a healthy reserve fund looks like
| Indicator | Good sign | Red flag |
|---|---|---|
| Reserve fund study | Recent, as the province requires | Out of date or missing |
| Balance compared with the study | At or above the study’s plan | Well short of the plan |
| Planned contributions | Follow the study’s funding plan | Below what the study recommends |
| Special assessments (last 5 years) | None or small | Several, or large ones |
| Planned capital work | Listed with timelines and costs | Vague or missing |
Common major repairs
| Expense | Typical cost (per unit share) | Typical timeline |
|---|---|---|
| Roof replacement | $3,000–$8,000 | Every 20–25 years |
| Elevator modernization | $5,000–$15,000 | Every 25–30 years |
| Building envelope (cladding) | $5,000–$20,000 | Every 25–35 years |
| Parking garage waterproofing | $3,000–$10,000 | Every 15–20 years |
| Boiler or HVAC replacement | $2,000–$5,000 | Every 15–25 years |
| Window replacement | $3,000–$10,000 | Every 25–35 years |
| Plumbing risers | $5,000–$15,000 | Every 30–40 years |
| Electrical upgrades | $2,000–$5,000 | Every 30–40 years |
These come out of the reserve fund when it is adequately funded, and from owners through a special assessment or higher fees when it isn’t.
Special assessments
A special assessment is a one-time charge to owners on top of their regular fees. Ontario’s Condominium Authority describes it as “an extra one-time charge added to the owners’ common expenses fees” and notes that “Condo boards can charge a special assessment through common expense fees without getting permission from owners” (CAO). Rules in other provinces differ, and a building’s own declaration and by-laws may set conditions.
Why they happen. The CAO lists unforeseen expenses (a major component that fails early), under-budgeting (a repair that costs more than planned) and litigation costs. A reserve fund that falls short of its study is the most common underlying cause, which is why the reserve fund and the fee trend matter so much when buying.
How much each owner pays. “An owner’s portion is calculated using the same percentage used to calculate common expenses fees” (CAO), so a larger unit with a bigger share pays more. Assessments for major repairs can run from a few thousand dollars to tens of thousands per unit; the repair costs above give a sense of the range.
If an owner doesn’t pay. In Ontario, “Not paying will lead to the corporation having a lien against your condo unit” (CAO), covering the amount owing, interest and the corporation’s collection costs.
Assessments and buying. An assessment levied or declared before you buy shows on the estoppel or status certificate, and who pays it (buyer or seller) can be negotiated in the offer. One that is only being discussed may show up in the board’s meeting minutes before it is formally levied.
Condo fee red flags
| Red flag | What it may mean | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Fees well below comparable buildings | The reserve may be underfunded | The reserve fund study |
| A fee jump of 10% or more in one year | Catch-up after underfunding, or a major issue | Why, in the board minutes |
| A recent special assessment | An unexpected expense | Whether the problem is fixed |
| Reserve well short of its study | Special assessments likely | The funding plan |
| No reserve fund study within the required period | Possible non-compliance with the province’s rules (Ontario: every 3 years) | Management and board practices |
| Many owners behind on fees | Financial strain on the corporation | The arrears in the certificate or financial statements |
| Active litigation | Legal costs and uncertainty | The certificate’s list of legal actions |
| Developer still controls the board | Less owner oversight | Common in new buildings |
How to evaluate condo fees before buying
| Step | What to review |
|---|---|
| 1 | The certificate for your province: status certificate (Ontario), Information Certificate (B.C.) or estoppel certificate |
| 2 | The reserve fund study: is the fund on plan? |
| 3 | The fee history for the last 5 years: how fast have fees risen? |
| 4 | Board meeting minutes for the last 12 months: any major issues? |
| 5 | Any special assessments levied, declared or under discussion |
| 6 | What the fee includes (water, heat, parking) |
| 7 | The insurance certificate and the deductibles owners can be charged |
| 8 | Arrears: how many units are behind on payments? |
| 9 | A lawyer’s review of the certificate |
Condo fees vs house maintenance
A house owner pays for the roof, exterior, snow removal, landscaping, insurance on the structure and water directly, often irregularly, while a condo owner pays a share of the same kinds of costs every month. How the total costs of owning each compare is covered in buying a condo vs a house.
The bottom line
The monthly fee matters less than what stands behind it: an adequately funded reserve, a realistic budget and a board that plans repairs ahead. The reserve fund study, five years of fee history, a year of board minutes and a lawyer’s review of the certificate together show whether a building’s fees are likely to stay predictable.
Related pages
- Buying a condo in Canada: the buying process, financing and first-time buyer programs
- Estoppel and status certificates by province
- Ontario status certificate
- Condo vs apartment: owning a unit vs renting one
- Closing costs calculator
Sources
The figures and rules on this page come from these sources, last checked against them on September 25, 2026. How we check facts.
- Ontario e-Laws: Condominium Act, 1998
- Ontario e-Laws: O. Reg. 48/01 (Condominium Act, 1998: General)