Skip to main content

Home Maintenance Checklist by Season: Canadian Homeowner Guide

Updated

A Canadian house goes through freeze-thaw cycles, heavy snow, spring melt and summer humidity every year, and each season has its own set of jobs. This checklist covers the monthly, spring, summer, fall and winter tasks with typical DIY and professional costs, then the multi-year jobs and the replacement timeline for the big-ticket items you save for. It is part of our guide to property types in Canada, in the section on owning and improving a home.

Why maintenance matters financially

Deferred maintenance tends to cost far more later than it saves now. Small problems become big ones:

Neglected taskCost to maintainCost to repair if neglected
Clean gutters twice a year$200 to $400 a year$5,000 to $15,000 (foundation or water damage)
Replace furnace filter quarterly$40 to $120 a year$5,000 to $10,000 (premature furnace failure)
Re-caulk windows and doors$50 to $200 a year$10,000 to $25,000 (window replacement)
Grade soil away from the foundation$200 to $500 once$10,000 to $40,000 (foundation crack repair)
Maintain the roof (inspect yearly)$200 to $500 a year$8,000 to $20,000 (replacing it earlier than needed)

Upkeep also protects what the home is worth: an old roof or a water-stained basement lowers the price buyers will pay, and our guide to estimating your home’s value explains how condition feeds into a valuation. A common rule of thumb is to set aside 1% to 3% of the home’s value each year for maintenance and repairs.

On a $600,000 home, 1% to 3% a year is $6,000 to $18,000 a year. Some owners keep this in a separate savings account so a furnace or roof replacement doesn’t land on a credit card.


Monthly tasks (all year)

These take 15 to 30 minutes in all:

TaskWhyTime
Test smoke and CO alarmsLife safety2 min
Check the furnace or HVAC filterA dirty filter makes the system work harder and can shorten its life5 min
Look under sinks for leaksCatches water damage early, before mould starts5 min
Run rarely used fixturesKeeps the P-trap from drying out and letting sewer gas into the home2 min
Clean the dryer lint trap and check the ventLint buildup is a common cause of dryer fires5 min
Check water softener salt (if you have one)Prevents hard-water scale2 min
Walk around the exteriorSpots damage from storms, animals or settling early5 min

Spring checklist (March to May)

Spring is inspection and repair season: winter damage shows itself as the snow melts.

Exterior

TaskPriorityDIY costPro costNotes
Inspect the roof from the ground (binoculars)High$0$200 to $400 (inspection)Look for missing or curled shingles, damaged flashing and ice dam damage
Clean gutters and downspoutsHigh$0$150 to $300Downspouts usually discharge 6 or more feet from the foundation
Check the foundation for new cracksHigh$0VariesHairline cracks are common; widening cracks are worth an expert’s look
Check siding, brick or stuccoHigh$0 to $50VariesCracks, loose sections, peeling paint, mould or mildew
Inspect and repair caulking around windows, doors and trimMedium$20 to $50$200 to $500Keeps water out of the walls
Power wash siding, driveway and walkwaysLow$50 (rental)$200 to $500Removes mould and mildew
Check the deck or porch for loose boards, rot and popped nailsMedium$50 to $200$300 to $800Check railings too; seal or stain every 2 to 3 years
Grade soil away from the foundationHigh$50 to $200$500 to $2,000A common target is a drop of 6 inches over the first 10 feet
Service the AC unitMedium$0 (clear debris)$100 to $200 (tune-up)Remove the winter cover and clear about 2 feet around the unit
Repair driveway cracksLow$20 to $50$200 to $500Sealed cracks expand less in the next freeze-thaw cycle
Check exterior lights, railings and stepsMedium$5 to $100VariesReplace bulbs, test motion sensors, fix loose handrails and steps

Foundation cracks, grading and drainage are also what a home inspection looks at when you buy.

Plumbing and water

TaskHowCostPriority
Reconnect outdoor hosesTurn on the interior shutoff valve for outdoor faucets; check the faucets for leaks or freeze damage$0High
Test the sump pumpPour water into the pit; the pump turns on and discharges$0High
Check the sump pump backup batteryTest it, and replace it when it fails the test or reaches the age the maker gives$100 to $200High
Check for plumbing leaksUnder sinks, around toilets, behind the washing machine, around the water heater$0High
Flush the water heaterDrain sediment from the bottom valve$0 (DIY)Medium
Turn on and test the sprinkler systemRun it zone by zone; look for broken heads or leaking lines$0 (DIY) or $75 to $150 (pro)Medium

Interior, HVAC and safety

TaskPriorityDIY costPro costNotes
Replace the HVAC filterHigh$10 to $30Start of cooling season
Test the ACHigh$0Run it for 15 to 30 minutes and check that cool air reaches every vent
Clean or replace the HRV or ERV filterMedium$0 to $50Heat or energy recovery ventilators need seasonal filter cleaning
Check the attic for leaksHigh$0Ice dam damage often shows up in spring
Clean the dryer vent lineHigh$0$100 to $200Vacuum lint from the line and the exterior hood
Clean the range hood filterMedium$0Soak in hot soapy water or run it through the dishwasher
Swap storm windows for screensMedium$0Repair torn screens
Test the garage door safety reverseHigh$0A 2×4 laid under the door makes it reverse on contact
Check fire extinguishersHigh$0$50 to $100 (recharge)Check the gauge and the expiry date
Test GFCI outletsHigh$0Kitchen, bathrooms, garage and exterior outlets
Deep cleanLow$0 (DIY)$300 to $600Behind and under appliances, inside the oven, bathroom grout and exhaust fans, light fixtures, windows, carpets, curtains and the garage

Lawn and garden

TaskWhenCostPriority
Rake debris and dead grassAfter the snow melts$0High
Aerate a compacted lawnApril to May$50 to $150 (rental) or $100 to $300 (pro)Medium
Overseed bare patchesApril to May$20 to $50Medium
First mow, with the blade set high (about 3 inches)When the grass reaches 3.5 to 4 inches$0Medium
Spring fertilizer4 to 6 weeks after the grass starts growing$30 to $60Medium
Edge and mulch garden bedsAfter frost risk passes and the soil warms$50 to $150Low
Prune shrubs and treesBefore leaf-out for most species; after blooming for spring-flowering shrubs$0 (DIY) or $200 to $600 (arborist)Medium

Spring by month

MonthFocus
MarchBook tradespeople (HVAC, roofer, arborist); start interior cleaning; look for visible exterior damage
AprilFull exterior inspection once the snow is gone; reconnect outdoor water; test the sump pump; book the AC tune-up
MayLawn care; power washing; deck maintenance; window cleaning; planting

Spring costs at a glance

CategoryDIY costProfessional cost
Exterior inspection and repairs$50 to $200$200 to $1,000
Plumbing checks$0 to $50$100 to $300
HVAC service$10 to $30 (filter)$100 to $200 (tune-up)
Gutter cleaning$0$150 to $300
Window cleaning (exterior)$20 to $50$200 to $500
Power washing (house and driveway)$50 to $100 (rental)$200 to $500
Lawn care start-up$50 to $150$200 to $500
Total$180 to $580$1,150 to $3,300

Summer checklist (June to August)

Summer is for outdoor work and getting ready for the heating season.

Exterior

TaskPriorityDIY costPro costNotes
Maintain landscapingMedium$0 to $200$200 to $500 a monthPlants trimmed 12 or more inches from the house hold less moisture against the walls and give pests less access
Inspect and repair fencingLow$50 to $200$300 to $1,000Fix leaning posts and gates, replace damaged boards
Seal or stain the deck (every 2 to 3 years)Medium$100 to $300$500 to $1,500Done in warm, dry weather
Check outdoor faucets for leaksMedium$0Repair before heavy watering
Inspect driveway and walkwaysLow$20 to $100$200 to $500Fill cracks and level trip hazards
Trim trees away from the houseHigh$50 to $100$300 to $2,000Keeping branches 6 or more feet from the roof limits damage and pest access
Check window screensLow$5 to $15 per screenRepair tears

Interior

TaskPriorityDIY costPro costNotes
Clean refrigerator coilsMedium$0Dusty coils make the fridge work harder; pull it out and vacuum them
Test and clean bathroom exhaust fansMedium$0Remove the cover, vacuum the dust, check that the fan pulls moisture out
Check the basement for moistureHigh$0Summer humidity often causes condensation; a dehumidifier helps when humidity runs above about 60%
Inspect the water heaterMedium$0$100 to $200 (flush)Look for rust and leaks; flush sediment yearly
Check door and window weatherstrippingMedium$20 to $50Replace it if crushed or missing; it saves on both cooling and heating

Fall checklist (September to November)

Fall work prepares the house for months of freezing weather, and most winterization happens in September and October, before the first hard frost.

Exterior

TaskPriorityDIY costPro costNotes
Clean gutters and downspouts (again)Critical$0$150 to $300Clear leaves before the freeze; clogged gutters lead to ice dams
Inspect the roofHigh$0$200 to $400The last chance to fix loose shingles and flashing before winter
Winterize outdoor faucetsCritical$0 to $20Shut the interior valve, drain the line, add an insulated cover
Disconnect and store garden hosesCritical$0Water left in a hose can freeze back into the faucet line
Drain outdoor fountains and water featuresMedium$0Prevents freeze cracking
Grade soil and check drainageHigh$50 to $200$500 to $2,000Water needs to flow away from the foundation before the snowmelt
Winterize the sprinkler systemHigh$0 to $50$80 to $150 (blow-out)Usually done by a pro with compressed air
Seal the driveway (every 2 to 3 years)Medium$100 to $200$300 to $600Protects asphalt from freeze-thaw damage
Trim dead branchesMedium$0 to $100$300 to $1,500Ice-laden branches fall on roofs, cars and power lines
Store or cover outdoor furnitureMedium$0 to $100Garage, shed or weatherproof covers
Put away the lawn mowerMedium$0 to $20Drain the fuel or add stabilizer; clean the blade
Service the snow blowerMedium$20 to $50$80 to $150Oil change, spark plug, test start before the first snow

Heating and interior

TaskPriorityDIY costPro costNotes
Book a furnace or boiler tune-upCritical$100 to $200Yearly service with a safety check, cleaning and efficiency test
Replace the furnace filterCritical$10 to $30A fresh filter for the heating season; a few spares cover the winter
Test the thermostatHigh$0 to $10Check that the heat comes on at the set temperature; replace batteries
Set a thermostat scheduleMedium$0A lower setting overnight and when no one is home cuts heating costs
Clean heat registers and ventsMedium$0Vacuum dust and clear furniture away
Reverse ceiling fans (clockwise)Low$0Pushes warm air down from the ceiling
Test smoke and CO alarms and change batteriesCritical$10 to $20Many households do it when the clocks change in November; replace any unit past the expiry date on its label
Seal drafts around windows and doorsHigh$20 to $100$200 to $500Weatherstripping, door sweeps and caulk
Insulate exposed pipesHigh$20 to $50$100 to $300Pipes in the garage, crawl space, attic and exterior walls
Find and test the main water shutoffHigh$0You’ll need it fast if a pipe bursts
Clean the chimney (if wood-burning)Critical$200 to $400Creosote buildup causes chimney fires; a WETT-certified sweep can inspect it yearly
Bleed radiators (hot-water systems)Medium$0Releases trapped air for even heating
Stock winter suppliesMedium$50 to $200Ice melt suited to the surface (rock salt can damage concrete), a shovel, flashlights, batteries

Windows, doors and attic

TaskPriorityCostNotes
Switch storm windows to the winter positionHigh$0For combination storm and screen windows
Add window insulation film to drafty or single-pane windowsMedium$5 to $15 a windowShrink-wrap film kit
Check door sweeps and thresholdsHigh$10 to $30 a doorWorn sweeps let cold air under the door
Check the garage door sealMedium$20 to $60 (new seal)Light at the bottom or sides means gaps
Check attic insulationHigh$0 (look)Insulation that doesn’t cover the tops of the joists leaves room to add more
Check attic ventilationHigh$0 (look)Soffit and roof vents clear of insulation and debris
Seal attic air leaksHigh$20 to $100Foam or caulk around plumbing stacks, wiring and the attic hatch

Ice dams form when warm air leaking into the attic melts snow on the roof and the water refreezes at the colder eaves, where it backs up under the shingles. Attic insulation, air sealing and ventilation prevent most of them, and they also cut heating bills.


Winter checklist (December to February)

Winter is about monitoring and preventing damage.

Exterior

TaskPriorityDIY costPro costNotes
Clear snow from the roof (after heavy buildup)High$0 (roof rake)$200 to $500Limits ice dams and structural load; a roof rake works from the ground
Keep walkways and the driveway clearHigh$0 (shovel)$50 to $200 a month (service)You can be liable if someone slips on your property
Watch for ice damsCritical$300 to $800 (removal)Heavy icicles along the eaves are a sign; the cause is usually attic heat loss
Check crawl space ventsMedium$0Whether they stay open or closed in winter depends on the house
Clear snow from exhaust and dryer ventsMedium$0$100 to $200 (pro vent cleaning)Snow can block exterior vents; check after each storm
Shake heavy snow off evergreensLow$0Prevents broken branches

Interior

TaskPriorityDIY costPro costNotes
Monitor indoor humidity (30% to 50%)High$10 (hygrometer)Too dry cracks wood and drywall; too humid causes condensation and mould
Watch for frozen pipes in cold snapsCritical$0$200 to $2,000 (thaw or repair)Open cabinet doors on outside walls and let faucets drip slightly
Replace the furnace filter (mid-season)High$10 to $30Heavy use fills filters faster
Test GFCI outletsMedium$0Press “test” and the power cuts off; press “reset” to restore it
Check the attic for frostHigh$0Frost on the underside of the roof deck points to poor ventilation or air leaks
Check the sump pump before the spring meltHigh$0Late February, before the thaw

Emergency preparation

TaskCostNotes
Power outage kit$50 to $150Flashlights, batteries, blankets, a phone power bank and a battery or crank radio
Food and water for 72 hours$50 to $100Non-perishable food and water for everyone in the home
Know the shutoffs$0Water main, gas valve and electrical panel
Check your home insurance$0Water damage, ice dam and sewer backup coverage vary by policy; see home insurance in Canada

Winter by month

MonthTasks
NovemberFinal gutter check after the leaves fall; test the furnace; stock ice melt
DecemberCheck the furnace filter; watch for ice dams after the first heavy snow; clear snow from vents
JanuaryCheck the attic for frost; look for drafts during cold snaps; watch pipes in extreme cold
FebruaryReplace the furnace filter; check the roof after storms; test the sump pump before the melt
MarchWatch for ice dam damage as it melts; check the basement for water during thaws; plan spring work

What winter damage can cost

FailureTypical repair cost
Burst pipe and water damage$5,000 to $15,000
Ice dam roof leak$3,000 to $10,000
Emergency furnace replacement in winter$5,000 to $12,000
Foundation crack from frost heave$2,000 to $8,000
Fallen branch on the roof$1,000 to $10,000
Frozen septic system$1,500 to $5,000

Whether insurance pays depends on the cause and the policy wording: sudden damage is treated differently from damage that builds up from a lack of maintenance. Some upgrades, such as a water leak detection system or a sump pump with battery backup, can also lower premiums with some insurers; see home upgrades that lower insurance premiums.


Annual and multi-year tasks

TaskFrequencyCostExpected lifespan
Professional furnace and AC tune-upYearly$100 to $200 eachFurnace: 15 to 25 years; AC: 12 to 18 years
Chimney sweepYearly (if used)$200 to $400
Professional roof inspectionEvery 2 to 3 years$200 to $400Asphalt shingles: 20 to 30 years; metal: 40 to 70 years
Dryer vent cleaning (full line)Every 1 to 2 years$100 to $200
Septic tank pumping (if you have one)Every 3 to 5 years$300 to $600
Deck stain or sealEvery 2 to 3 years$100 to $300 (DIY)
Driveway seal (asphalt)Every 2 to 3 years$100 to $200 (DIY)Asphalt driveway: 20 to 30 years
Water heater flushYearly$0 (DIY) or $100 to $200Tank: 8 to 12 years; tankless: 15 to 20 years
Sump pump backup batteryTest yearly; replace when it fails or ages out$100 to $200Pump: 7 to 10 years
Window and door caulkingEvery 3 to 5 years$50 to $200

Major replacement timeline and costs

These are the capital expenses to plan and save for:

ComponentExpected lifespanReplacement cost
Asphalt shingle roof20 to 30 years$8,000 to $20,000
Furnace15 to 25 years$4,000 to $8,000
Air conditioner12 to 18 years$3,500 to $7,000
Water heater (tank)8 to 12 years$1,500 to $3,000
Windows (all)20 to 30 years$10,000 to $25,000
Exterior siding20 to 40 years$10,000 to $25,000
Driveway (asphalt)20 to 30 years$3,000 to $8,000
Deck15 to 25 years$5,000 to $15,000
Kitchen appliances10 to 15 years$3,000 to $8,000 (full set)
Interior paint5 to 10 years$2,000 to $5,000 (whole home)

Knowing the age of each of these when you buy tells you which ones are coming due; a replacement is often the moment to choose a more efficient furnace or better windows. Projects that go beyond upkeep, and which of them pay back at resale, are covered in renovations that increase home value, and planning a project’s cost in the home renovation budget guide. For homeowners planning to stay put as they age, aging-in-place modifications can be timed with these replacements, and climate risk when buying a home covers flood and wildfire exposure that maintenance alone can’t fix.

🏠

Compare mortgage rates from 30+ lenders

Homewise searches options from over 30 banks and lenders and negotiates for you, free of charge. The online application takes about 5 minutes.

Get Started →

Disclosure: Homewise is a WealthNorth referral partner. WealthNorth may receive a referral fee if you use Homewise through this link. This does not affect your rate or cost.