Skip to main content

What Is a Townhouse in Canada? Freehold vs Condo Townhouse Explained (2026)

Updated

Townhouses strike a balance between condo affordability and detached-home space — but freehold and condo townhouses are very different ownership structures.

What is a townhouse?

A townhouse (also called a row house or terraced house) is a multi-story home that shares one or two walls with adjacent units. Townhouses typically have their own front door, a small yard or patio, and multiple floors of living space.

Feature Townhouse
Stories Typically 2–3
Shared walls 1 (end unit) or 2 (interior unit)
Private entrance Yes — front door at ground level
Yard / outdoor space Small front and/or back yard, patio, or rooftop terrace
Garage / parking Often includes a garage (attached or detached) or designated parking
Size Typically 1,000–2,200 sq ft

Freehold vs condo townhouse

Feature Freehold Townhouse Condo Townhouse
Land ownership ✅ You own the land ❌ Condo corp owns the land
Building ownership ✅ You own the building ✅ You own the interior unit
condo fees ❌ None ✅ $200–$500/month
Condo board / rules ❌ None ✅ Condo corp governs
Exterior maintenance You handle everything Condo corp handles it
Landscaping / snow Your responsibility Usually included in fees
Renovation freedom Full (with permits) Interior only (exterior needs approval)
Reserve fund ❌ None — you save on your own ✅ Condo reserve fund for major repairs
Resale value Generally stronger Good, but fees and rules can affect buyers
Typical price Higher (you own the land) Lower (land is shared)

Types of townhouses in Canada

Type Description Common In
Freehold row house Traditional townhouse — own land and building Ontario, Quebec, Prairies
Condo townhouse Registered as a condo unit — condo corp manages Ontario, Alberta
Strata townhouse BC equivalent of condo townhouse — strata corp British Columbia
Bare land strata Own building + land but share common areas (roads, etc.) British Columbia
Back-to-back townhouse Shares rear wall as well as side walls — no backyard GTA new construction
Stacked townhouse One unit on top of another — shares floor/ceiling GTA, Vancouver, urban areas

Townhouse costs

Purchase price comparison (2026)

City Freehold Townhouse Condo Townhouse Detached Home Condo Apartment
Toronto (GTA) $800,000–$1,100,000 $600,000–$850,000 $1,000,000–$1,500,000+ $500,000–$750,000
Vancouver (GVA) $900,000–$1,300,000 $700,000–$1,000,000 $1,500,000–$2,500,000+ $550,000–$850,000
Calgary $400,000–$600,000 $300,000–$450,000 $550,000–$800,000 $250,000–$400,000
Ottawa $500,000–$700,000 $400,000–$550,000 $600,000–$900,000 $350,000–$500,000
Montreal $450,000–$650,000 $350,000–$500,000 $550,000–$850,000 $300,000–$500,000

Monthly cost comparison

Cost Freehold Townhouse Condo Townhouse
Mortgage (on $700K, 5.5%, 25yr) ~$4,300 ~$3,500 (on $575K)
property tax $350 $275
Condo fees $0 $350
Maintenance reserve $300 (self-funded) $0 (included in fees)
Landscaping / snow $100 $0 (included in fees)
Insurance $150 $80
Utilities $300 $250
Total ~$5,500 ~$4,455

Pros and cons

Townhouse vs detached

Factor Townhouse Detached
Price ✅ Lower ❌ Higher
Space Moderate (1,000–2,200 sq ft) Large (1,500–4,000+ sq ft)
Privacy ⚠️ Shared walls — noise possible ✅ No shared walls
Yard Small Large
Maintenance Less to maintain More to maintain
Appreciation Good (especially freehold) Historically strongest
Energy efficiency ✅ Shared walls reduce heating costs ❌ More exterior surface area

Townhouse vs condo apartment

Factor Townhouse Condo Apartment
Price Higher ✅ Lower
Space ✅ Larger (multi-floor) Smaller (single floor)
Outdoor space ✅ Yard/patio Balcony only
Privacy ✅ Private entrance; fewer neighbours Shared hallways; above/below neighbours
Parking Usually attached garage Underground or surface lot
Amenities ❌ Rarely ✅ Gym, pool, concierge
Fees Lower or none (freehold) Higher
Family-friendliness ✅ Multiple floors; yard; storage ⚠️ Limited space for families

What to check before buying a townhouse

Freehold townhouse

Check Why
Shared wall agreement Understand maintenance responsibilities for party walls
HOA (if any) Some have voluntary homeowner associations with rules and fees
Lot size and layout Yards can be very small in newer developments
Parking Confirm garage size and driveway accommodation
Sound insulation Quality varies — newer builds may have thin party walls
Permitted use Can you run a home business? Build an addition? Check zoning

Condo townhouse

Check Why
Status certificate (ON) / Form B (BC) Financial health of the condo corp; reserve fund; pending litigation
Condo fees — what’s included Landscaping, snow, water, insurance, amenities
Reserve fund adequacy Is there enough for future repairs (roof, siding, parking)?
Special assessments Any upcoming or recently passed?
Rules and restrictions Pet policies, rental restrictions, renovation rules, parking
Insurance What does the condo master policy cover vs your personal policy?
Condo management company Reputation and responsiveness

Townhouse financing

Feature Freehold Townhouse Condo Townhouse
Down payment Same as detached (5%–20%) Same as condo (5%–20%)
CMHC insurance ✅ Available ✅ Available
Condo fees in qualification Not applicable 50%–100% of fees added to GDS/TDS
Appraisal Comparable sales approach Comparable sales; condo factors
First-time buyer programs ✅ Eligible (HBP, FHSA, rebates) ✅ Eligible

Condo fees reduce your borrowing power because lenders include them in your debt service calculations.

🏠

Get the best mortgage rate in Canada — in minutes

Homewise negotiates with 30+ banks and lenders for you. Free, 5 minutes, no credit check.

Get Started →

Affiliate disclosure: WealthNorth may earn a commission if you apply through this link. This does not affect your rate or cost.