Skip to main content

Mortgage Arrears and Defaults in Canada: Rates by Province and Over Time

Updated

Few Canadian mortgages fall seriously behind, but the share has changed over time and differs by province. This page shows the latest figures from the Canadian Bankers Association (CBA) and what help is available if you’re struggling. What happens after a default, province by province, is on the foreclosure and power of sale page.

Arrears by province

The CBA counts a mortgage as in arrears when payments are three or more months behind. The table is sorted from the highest share to the lowest.

RegionMortgagesIn arrears (3+ months)Share in arrears
Saskatchewan119,2915470.46%
Manitoba114,3783930.34%
Ontario2,145,9937,2680.34%
Atlantic provinces334,7121,0060.30%
Alberta567,7171,5670.28%
British Columbia686,2281,7610.26%
Quebec932,9261,7280.19%
Canada4,911,80614,2700.29%

Month ended July 31, 2026. Source: Canadian Bankers Association; covers the six largest banks and several others. Yukon is counted in BC, and the Northwest Territories and Nunavut in Alberta.

Nationally that’s 14,270 mortgages, or about 1 in 345.

Arrears over time

DecemberShare of mortgages in arrears
20050.27%
20060.25%
20070.26%
20080.33%
20090.45%
20100.43%
20110.38%
20120.33%
20130.32%
20140.29%
20150.27%
20160.28%
20170.24%
20180.24%
20190.24%
20200.23%
20210.17%
20220.15%
20230.18%
20240.22%
20250.26%

The national share was 0.26% at the end of 2025, compared with 0.15% at the end of 2022 and 0.45% at the end of 2009.

If you're struggling to pay

The Financial Consumer Agency of Canada says federally regulated lenders are expected to offer mortgage relief measures suited to your circumstances if you’re at risk of default. Contact your lender as soon as you can. Options include:

  • A payment deferral: you delay payments for a set period, usually up to 4 months, and repay them later.
  • A longer amortization, which lowers the payment but adds interest over time.
  • Converting a variable rate to fixed, or a blended rate, where your lender offers it.
  • Selling the home before the lender takes steps to enforce the mortgage.

FCAC notes that relief measures “may end up increasing the total cost owing”. The Canadian Mortgage Charter sets out what lenders are expected to do, and what happens when you miss a mortgage payment walks through the first steps.

🏠

Compare mortgage rates from 30+ lenders

Homewise searches options from over 30 banks and lenders and negotiates for you, free of charge. The online application takes about 5 minutes.

Get Started →

Disclosure: Homewise is a WealthNorth referral partner. WealthNorth may receive a referral fee if you use Homewise through this link. This does not affect your rate or cost.

Sources

The figures and rules on this page come from these sources, last checked against them on September 25, 2026. How we check facts.