Skip to main content

How Much to Tip in Canada (2026) | Tipping Guide by Service

Updated

Tipping in Canada is a custom, not a rule: no law sets an amount, so the figures on this page are the ranges Canadians commonly use. Card terminals now often open with suggested tips starting above 15%, including at counter-service spots where tipping was traditionally uncommon, which is why many people find the prompts confusing.

Commonly cited figures differ by source. CTV News’s etiquette guide gives 15% to 20% at a sit-down restaurant, 15% to 20% for hair and spa services, 10% to 15% for taxis and rideshares and $2 to $5 a day for hotel housekeeping, while Hardbacon’s 2024 survey found people most often leave 15% at a sit-down restaurant and 10% at hair salons, on rideshares and on delivery apps. Card terminals often suggest more. At counter service and coffee shops a tip is optional, and choosing “no tip” on the terminal is common. Most people work the tip out on the pre-tax amount; the tax shortcuts below use the sales tax line on your receipt to do it. This guide is part of the consumer guides for Canadians.

Quick Tipping Reference

Ranges follow CTV News’s etiquette guide unless noted; survey averages for salons, rideshares and delivery apps are lower (about 10%).

ServiceTip Amount
Restaurant (sit-down)15-20%
TakeoutSmall change, or 10-15% for good service
Delivery (food)10-20% (about $5 minimum)
Coffee shopSmall change or at least 10%
Bar$1 or more per drink, or 10-20% of the tab
Taxi/Uber10-15%
Hair salon15-20%
Spa services15-20%
Hotel housekeeping$2-$5/night
Hotel bellhopA couple of dollars per bag
ValetAround $5

How this tip calculator works

Enter the total bill amount as shown on your receipt (including tax), select your tip percentage (or enter a custom amount), choose how many people are splitting the bill, and decide whether to tip on the pre-tax or post-tax amount. The calculator instantly shows the tip amount, total bill, and per-person cost. A quick reference table displays all common tip percentages at a glance.

Bill Amount
Tip Percentage
Split Between
Tip On
Tax Rate (%)
Tip Amount
Bill (pre-tax)
Tax
Tip
Total
Quick Tip Reference
10% tip
15% tip
18% tip
20% tip
25% tip

Restaurant Tipping

Sit-Down Restaurants

Service LevelTip Percentage
Poor10-12%
Average15%
Good18%
Excellent20%+

Calculating Tips

Pre-Tax Bill15% Tip18% Tip20% Tip
$50$7.50$9.00$10.00
$75$11.25$13.50$15.00
$100$15.00$18.00$20.00
$150$22.50$27.00$30.00
$200$30.00$36.00$40.00

Important Notes

RuleDetails
Calculate on pre-taxTip before HST/GST
Automatic gratuity18% common for 6+ people
Fine dining20% expected minimum
Buffet10-15% (less service)

Takeout & Counter Service

ScenarioTip
Counter service pickup$0-$2
Curbside pickup$0-$5
Takeout (complex order)5-10%
Takeout (simple)Optional

Delivery Services

Food Delivery

ServiceTip
Restaurant delivery10-20%
Skip the Dishes10-20%
DoorDash10-20%
Uber Eats10-20%

Delivery Tip Factors

FactorAdjust
Bad weatherTip higher
Long distanceTip higher
Large orderTip higher
Stairs/difficult accessTip higher
Late (not driver’s fault)Normal tip

Other Delivery

ServiceTip
Grocery delivery10-15% or $5+
Instacart15-20%
Package delivery (courier)$0-$5 optional
Furniture delivery$5-$20/person
Appliance delivery$5-$20/person

Personal Services

Hair & Salon

ServiceTip
Haircut15-20%
Color/highlights15-20%
Blowout15-20%
Barber15-20%

Spa Services

ServiceTip
Massage15-20% (not expected from a registered massage therapist providing a medical service)
Facial15-20%
Manicure15-20%
Pedicure15-20%
Waxing15-20%

Other Personal Services

ServiceTip

Transportation

Taxis & Rideshare

ServiceTip
Taxi10-15%
Uber/Lyft10-15%
Airport shuttle$2-$5
Limo15-20%

Extra Service

SituationAdjust
Help with luggageAdd $1-$2/bag
Wait time requestedTip higher
Long tripTip higher

Hotels

Standard Tipping

ServiceAmount
Housekeeping$2-$5/night
BellhopA couple of dollars per bag
Concierge (directions)$0
Concierge (reservations)$5-$20
ValetAround $5
Room service15-20% (check if included)

When to Leave Housekeeping Tip

MethodDetails
DailyLeave on pillow daily
End of stayLeave with note “Thank you”
EnvelopeMarked “Housekeeping”

Coffee Shops & Cafes

Current Norms

ScenarioTip
Counter service$0-$2
Complex drink$1-$2
Regular coffeeRound up or $0
Table service15-18%

Tip Prompt Suggestions

Many payment terminals now suggest tips starting above 15%. You can:

  • Select custom amount
  • Select “no tip”
  • Not feel obligated at counter service

When NOT to Tip

Generally No Tip Expected

SituationWhy
Fast foodCounter service
Retail storesNot tipped industry
Self-serve gasNot applicable
Medical professionalsInappropriate
Government workersOften barred by gift rules
Professional servicesFee-based

Where It’s Included

VenueCheck For
All-inclusive resortsUsually included
CruisesDaily gratuity added
Some restaurantsAuto-gratuity
CateringOften included

Tipping Culture Changes

Post-Pandemic Trends

ChangeImpact
Bigger suggested tipsTerminals often start above 15%
Tip prompts everywherePressure to tip more
Delivery explosionMore tipping occasions
Tip fatiguePushback growing

How to Decide

QuestionAction
Was there personal service?Tip
Counter service only?Optional
Good service?Tip well
Terrible service?Reduced tip
Just picking up?Minimal/none

Tax Calculations

Tips are usually worked out on the bill before sales tax, and the tax line on the receipt makes a handy starting point. Multiplying it by the factor in the last column gives a 15% tip.

Quick Methods

MethodHow
Double the HST (Ontario)HST × 2 = 26% of the pre-tax bill
1.5 times the HST (Ontario)HST × 1.5 = 19.5% of the pre-tax bill
Move the decimal, add half$80 bill: $8 + $4 = $12 (15%)

By Province

ProvinceTax on a restaurant billMultiply the tax by (for 15%)
Ontario13% HST1.15
British Columbia5% GST (BC PST doesn’t apply to restaurant meals, but liquor carries 10% PST)3
Alberta5% GST3
Quebec14.975% GST + QST1.00

The Bottom Line

Etiquette guides put sit-down restaurants and personal services at 15% to 20% of the pre-tax bill and rides at 10% to 15%, though survey averages for salons and rides are closer to 10%. Tips for counter service and takeout are optional, whatever the terminal suggests. Many people tip more for delivery in bad weather or for large orders. In Ontario, the HST line on the receipt is 13% of the pre-tax total, so matching it gives a tip of that size; multiplying it by 1.15 gives 15%.

If you earn tips rather than leave them, whether tips are taxable explains how the CRA treats them.

Sources

The figures and rules on this page come from these sources, last checked against them on September 24, 2026. How we check facts.