Skip to main content

Coordination of Benefits Canada 2026: How Dual Coverage Works

Updated

When two group health or dental plans cover the same person, usually because both partners have workplace benefits, coordination of benefits (COB) decides which plan pays first and how much the second plan adds. You claim from the first plan, then send the unpaid part to the second. When both plans cover the expense, the two together can often pay up to the full eligible amount, but never more than 100% of it.

In Canada the order is set by the Canadian Life and Health Insurance Association’s Guideline G4, Coordination of Benefits, which the association’s member insurers are expected to adopt. This page walks through its rules: who pays first for you, a spouse and children, how the second plan works out its payment, and where the limits are. It is one of the employer benefits guides in the workplace rights and employee benefits hub.

How Coordination of Benefits Works: Step by Step

StepWhat happens
1. Work out the first payerYour own plan pays first for your claims; the birthday rule decides for children
2. Claim from the first planElectronically at the provider, or on paper
3. Get the Explanation of Benefits (EOB)The first plan’s statement of what it paid and why
4. Claim from the second planSend the claim with the first plan’s EOB (or the electronic claim details)
5. The second plan pays its shareUp to the unpaid balance, limited by what it would have paid on its own
6. Neither plan overpaysThe combined payment can’t exceed 100% of the eligible expense

If the first plan pays the whole eligible amount, a claim to the second plan isn’t needed, unless you want the expense to count toward that plan’s deductible or maximums.

Which Plan Pays First

Whose claimFirst payerSecond payer
Your ownYour own group planThe plan that covers you as a dependant (your spouse’s)
Your spouse’sYour spouse’s own group planYour plan, which covers them as a dependant
You have two plans of your ownThe plan where you’re an active full-time employee, then part-time, then retireeIf the status is the same, the plan that has been in effect longest pays first
A student with a student health or dental planThe student planA parent’s plan that covers the student as a dependant
A dependent child (joint custody or parents together)The plan of the parent with the earlier birthday (month and day) in the calendar yearThe other parent’s plan
A dependent child (single custody)The custodial parent’s plan, then that parent’s spouse’s planThen the non-custodial parent’s plan, then that parent’s spouse’s plan

A few other rules sit around this order:

  • A plan with no COB provision pays first, ahead of a plan that has one.
  • Government plans pay first. Coverage under a federal, provincial or territorial health plan or program comes before a private group plan, except where the legislation or program says otherwise.
  • Health spending accounts usually pay last. Trade press reports that coverage under all group plans is considered before a health care spending account, which falls outside the insurers’ coordination guideline, so an HSA usually picks up what both plans leave unpaid.
  • Individual plans may pay second to a group plan, depending on the individual plan’s terms.
  • Dental accidents go first to a health plan that covers dental accidents, then to the dental plans.

The Birthday Rule for Children

For a child covered by both parents’ plans, the plan of the parent whose birthday comes earlier in the calendar year pays first. Only the month and day count, not the year of birth or which parent is older. If both parents share a birthday, the order follows the alphabetical order of the parents’ first names.

Parent A’s birthdayParent B’s birthdayFirst payer for the children
March 3September 14Parent A’s plan
October 7February 22Parent B’s plan
April 12April 27Parent A’s plan
June 5, 1982 (first name Sam)June 5, 1985 (first name Alex)Alex’s plan (same birthday, so alphabetical by first name)

When parents are separated and one has single custody, the birthday rule doesn’t apply: the custodial parent’s plan pays first, as in the table above. The guideline lets the order be changed when it isn’t working, for example when one parent can’t recover payment from the other parent’s plan, if the second plan’s sponsor asks in writing and the insurer agrees.

How the Second Plan Calculates Its Payment

The first plan pays as if no other coverage existed. The second plan pays, for each item on the claim, the lesser of:

  1. what it would have paid if it had been the first payer, or
  2. 100% of the eligible expense minus what the first plan paid.

A dental filling, both plans covering 80%. The eligible fee is $300; each plan covers 80% of it.

PlanHow it’s worked outPays
First plan80% of $300$240
Second planLesser of $240 (its own 80%) and the $60 left$60
Total$300

The two plans together pay the whole eligible fee.

A crown when the second plan’s maximum is nearly used up. The eligible fee is $1,200. Both plans cover 50% of major work, but the second plan has only $400 left of its annual maximum.

PlanHow it’s worked outPays
First plan50% of $1,200$600
Second planIts own share would be $600, capped by the $400 left of its maximum; $600 is unpaid$400
Total$1,000

You pay the remaining $200.

A visit or expense that a plan pays only in part still counts as a visit, and its cost counts toward that plan’s maximums. That matters for plans that limit the number of visits (physiotherapy, massage) or set dollar caps.

Limits Both Plans Share

PrincipleHow it works
100% ceilingThe combined payment for an item can’t exceed 100% of the eligible medical or dental expense
Eligible expense, not the billFor medical items it is the reasonable and customary amount set by each insurer; for dental, the fee in the current provincial fee guide. A provider who charges more leaves you paying the difference
Each plan’s own limitsDeductibles, coinsurance and maximums still apply to what each plan would pay
When the order can’t be setThe plans share the cost in proportion to what each would have paid as first payer

Is a Second Plan Worth It?

If both plans are employer-paid with no cost to you, keeping both adds reimbursement at no cost. If adding a spouse or family to a second plan costs a monthly premium, the comparison is between that premium and what the second plan would have paid last year: the unpaid balances on your claims, up to the second plan’s own coverage levels and maximums. For a household with few claims, the premium can exceed the extra reimbursement; for one with regular dental, drug or paramedical claims, it often doesn’t. In a flexible benefits plan, coordinating which spouse buys which coverage can free credits for an HSA or RRSP.

Practical Tips for Dual Coverage

TipWhy
Keep both plans’ policy and certificate numbers on fileFaster claims, and providers need them for electronic COB
Tell the dentist or pharmacist about both plansFor electronic claims, identifying all your coverage to the provider is your responsibility
Keep copies of receipts and the first plan’s EOBThe second plan needs them for a paper claim
Check both plans’ maximums at the start of the yearExpenses near a maximum can be planned across the two plans
Get a predetermination for large dental workShows what each plan will pay before treatment