Skip to main content

Home Accessibility Tax Credit Canada 2026 | HATC Guide

Updated

The home accessibility tax credit (HATC) is a federal non-refundable credit for renovations that make a home safer or easier to get around for a senior or a person eligible for the Disability Tax Credit. This page covers who qualifies, which renovations and costs count, the annual expense limit and how to claim it. It is one of the disability and caregiving credits in our deductions and credits directory.

Home Accessibility Tax Credit Overview

FeatureDetails
Maximum expenses$20,000 per year
Credit rate14% (2026, the lowest federal tax rate)
Maximum credit$2,800
TypeNon-refundable
Claim frequencyAnnual

How the 14% rate turns an expense into a tax reduction, and why the credit can’t create a refund on its own, is explained in tax deductions vs tax credits.

Who Qualifies

Qualifying Individuals

CategoryRequirements
SeniorsAge 65 or older by end of tax year
Persons with disabilitiesEligible for Disability Tax Credit (DTC)
Individuals with impairmentValid T2201 (DTC certificate)

Who Can Claim

ClaimantRelationship
Qualifying individualThemselves
Spouse/common-law partnerOf qualifying individual
Supporting family memberChild, grandchild, parent, etc.
Other supporting relativeMust support and live with individual

Supporting Person Rules

RequirementDetails
Ordinarily residedLived with qualifying individual at some point in the year
SupportProvided support to qualifying individual
RelationshipFamily member, grandparent, or aunt/uncle

A family member who supports a qualifying individual may also be able to claim the Canada Caregiver Credit for that person.

Age at Year End

Birth DateTax YearQualifies (age 65+)?
Jan 2, 19612026✅ (turns 65 in 2026)
Jan 1, 19622026❌ (only 64)

You must be 65 or turn 65 in the tax year.

Eligible Expenses

What Qualifies

CategoryExamples
MobilityRamps, stairlifts, handrails
BathroomWalk-in tubs, grab bars, raised toilets
AccessibilityWidened doorways, lower counters
SafetyNon-slip flooring, better lighting
TechnologyAutomatic door openers, voice controls
StructuralElevator installation

Specific Eligible Items

ItemQualifies
Wheelchair ramp✅
Stairlift/elevator✅
Walk-in bathtub✅
Roll-in shower✅
Grab bars✅
Lowered counters✅
Widened doorways✅
Non-slip flooring✅
Hands-free faucets✅
Motion-sensor lighting✅
Lower light switches✅
Electric door openers✅

What Doesn’t Qualify

ItemQualifies
General renovations❌
Appliances❌
Furniture❌
Landscaping (unless accessibility)❌
Maintenance/repairs❌
Security systems❌
Hot tubs❌

The “But For” Test

An expense qualifies if:

  • It would not have been incurred “but for” the accessibility need
  • It helps the qualifying individual be safe, functional, or mobile
ExampleQualifies?Reasoning
Ramp to front door✅Specifically for accessibility
New deck❌Would be done anyway
Walk-in tub✅Specifically for accessibility
Regular bathtub❌Not accessibility-specific

What Costs Are Included

Cost TypeIncluded
Materials✅
Labour✅
Permits✅
Professional fees✅
Equipment rental✅
Design services✅
Cost TypeNot Included
Financing costs❌
Ongoing maintenance❌
Tools (if you keep them)❌
Your own labour❌

Renters, Second Homes and Multi-Year Projects

SituationQualifies?
Renter making improvements✅ (with landlord permission)
Own the property✅
Cottage/second home✅ (if qualifying person uses it)
ScenarioApproach
Multi-year projectClaim as expenses are paid
Different renovationsEach year up to $20,000
Same qualifying personAnnual limit resets

Expense Limits

Annual Limits

ComponentAmount
Maximum eligible expenses$20,000
Credit rate14% (2026)
Maximum tax credit$2,800

Per-Property Limits

SituationLimit
Per qualifying individual$20,000
Multiple individuals, same home$20,000 each
Couple (both 65+)$40,000 total

Example: Couple Both Over 65

PersonExpensesCredit
Spouse A (65+)$15,000$2,100
Spouse B (65+)$10,000$1,400
Total$25,000$3,500

How to Calculate

StepCalculation
1. Total eligible expensesAdd all qualifying costs
2. Cap at $20,000Use lesser of actual or $20,000
3. Multiply by 14% (2026)Credit amount

Example

ItemCost
Stairlift$5,000
Walk-in bathtub$8,000
Grab bars throughout$1,500
Widened doorways$3,500
Total$18,000
Credit (14%)$2,520

How to Claim

On Your Tax Return

FormLine
Schedule 1Line 31285
Supporting documentsKeep receipts

Documentation Needed

DocumentPurpose
ReceiptsProve expenses
Contractor invoicesDetailed costs
Proof of paymentCredit card, cheque
T2201 (if DTC)Proves disability
Proof of ageIf claiming as senior

What Receipts Should Show

InformationRequired
Vendor name✅
Description of work✅
Date✅
Amount paid✅
GST/HST numberHelpful

HATC and the Medical Expense Tax Credit

The same expense can’t be claimed under both the HATC and the medical expense tax credit, though different expenses can go on each. The medical expense credit can be the better fit when income is low (its threshold then drops), when medical costs already exceed the threshold, or for costs beyond the HATC’s $20,000 limit.

Provincial Programs

ProvinceAdditional Credits
OntarioNone currently: the temporary Seniors’ Home Safety Tax Credit expired after the 2022 tax year
BCHome Renovation Tax Credit for Seniors and Persons with Disabilities (still active)
OtherCheck provincially; most provinces do not have a dedicated accessibility renovation credit

BC Home Renovation Tax Credit for Seniors and Persons with Disabilities

FeatureDetails
Provincial creditYes (in addition to federal), available since 2012 for seniors, extended to persons with disabilities in 2016
Max expenses$10,000
Credit rate10%
Max credit$1,000
Who qualifiesBC residents who are seniors (65+) or eligible for the DTC, or a family member living with them

Combined Example (BC)

CreditExpenses AppliedCredit
Federal HATC$20,000$2,800
BC renovation credit$10,000$1,000
Total$3,800

Ontario: No Dedicated Accessibility Renovation Credit

Ontario’s temporary Seniors’ Home Safety Tax Credit (25% of up to $10,000 in eligible expenses) applied only to the 2021 and 2022 tax years and has expired. Ontario residents claiming home accessibility renovations today get the federal HATC only, with no separate provincial top-up for renovations. (Ontario’s current Seniors Care at Home Tax Credit is a different, refundable credit for medical and care-related expenses, not renovations.) Ontario’s other provincial credits are summarised in provincial tax credits by province.