Skip to main content

Is a Company Car a Taxable Benefit in Canada? | Standby Charge Explained

Updated

A company car available for personal use creates two taxable benefits: the standby charge (for having access to the car) and the operating cost benefit (for the personal share of costs your employer covers). Together, these can add $5,000–$15,000+ to your T4 income depending on the car’s value and your driving patterns. This is the car guide in the directory of taxable employment benefits.

Two Components of the Automobile Benefit

ComponentWhat it representsCalculation method
Standby chargeValue of having access to the car (right to use)2% × cost × months (owned car) or 2/3 × monthly lease × months (leased car)
Operating cost benefitPersonal share of fuel, insurance, maintenance paid by employer$0.34/personal km (2026) OR 50% of reduced standby charge

Standby Charge Formula: Employer-Owned Car

Formula elementExample
Car cost (including taxes)$48,000
Months available12
Standard standby charge2% × $48,000 × 12 = $11,520

Reduced standby charge (if employment use > 50%):

Formula elementExample
Total kilometres driven25,000 km
Personal-use kilometres8,000 km
Employment use %(25,000 − 8,000) ÷ 25,000 = 68% (over 50%)
Personal-use ratio8,000 ÷ 20,004 = 0.40 (using the minimum denominator)
Reduced standby charge$11,520 × 0.40 = $4,608

The denominator for the reduction is: (number of months × 1,667 km/month).

Standby Charge Formula: Leased Car

Formula elementExample
Monthly lease payment (including taxes, excluding insurance)$700
Months available12
Standard standby charge2/3 × $700 × 12 = $5,600

Operating Cost Benefit

Standard Method

FormulaExample
Personal-use kilometres × $0.34 (2026 rate)8,000 × $0.34 = $2,720

50% Election Method (requires > 50% employment use)

FormulaExample
50% × standby charge50% × $4,608 = $2,304

The benefit is whichever of the two methods gives the lower amount, but the 50% election must be made in writing to your employer before year-end.

Reimbursing Your Employer

ReimbursementEffect
Repay operating costs by Dec 31 (at CRA rate/km for personal km)Eliminates the operating cost benefit
Repay standby charge by Feb 14 following yearReduces standby charge dollar-for-dollar
Keep detailed logbookRequired to qualify for reductions

Full Example

ItemAmount
Car cost$50,000
Total km driven24,000
Personal km9,000
Employment km15,000 (62.5% > 50%)
Standby charge (standard)2% × $50,000 × 12 = $12,000
Personal-use ratio (9,000 ÷ 20,004)0.45
Reduced standby charge$12,000 × 0.45 = $5,400
Operating cost (standard)9,000 × $0.34 = $3,060
Operating cost (50% election)50% × $5,400 = $2,700
Employee uses 50% election$2,700
Total automobile benefit$5,400 + $2,700 = $8,100
Tax at 40% marginal rate~$3,240

The benefit is taxed like salary at your marginal rate; the guide to what taxable benefits are explains how it is added to income.

T4 Reporting

BoxContent
Box 34, Automobile benefitsTotal automobile benefit (standby charge + operating cost)
Box 14, Employment incomeIncludes automobile benefit
Box 40May include automobile benefit if employer combines it here

Car Allowance vs Company Car: Tax Comparison

ArrangementTaxable?Notes
Company car (personal use)✅ Yes: standby charge + operating costPer formulas above
Per-kilometre allowance (reasonable CRA rate)❌ Not taxableBased on employment km only
Flat monthly car allowance✅ Fully taxableUnrelated to km driven
Allowance above CRA rate✅ Excess is taxableAmount exceeding $0.73/$0.67

Logbook Requirements

The employee’s personal-use log is what supports the employment-use percentage behind the reduced standby charge and the 50% election.

RequirementDetails
Full logbook yearRequired at least one year to establish employment-use %
RetentionKeep for audit purposes (6+ years)
ContentsDate, destination, purpose, km for each trip
Simplified (representative period)CRA allows a 3-month sample period after a full base year

What Moves the Number

The levers are the share of kilometres driven for work (over 50% employment use triggers the reduction), a logbook that documents the split, and reimbursing the employer for personal operating costs by year-end. An employee who mainly drives a company car for business has a much smaller benefit than one who mostly commutes in it. Parking at work is a separate benefit with its own exceptions, covered in the guide to employer-paid parking.