Skip to main content

Stock Options Taxation in Canada | Complete Guide

Updated

Employee stock options are taxed when you exercise them (or, for a CCPC, when you sell the shares), not when they are granted or vest. The taxable amount is the stock option benefit: the gap between what the shares are worth and what you pay for them. This guide is the equity-pay entry in the taxable employment benefits directory, alongside the guides to RSUs and employee stock purchase plans.

Stock Option Basics

How Stock Options Work

TermMeaning
Grant dateWhen company gives options
VestingWhen you can exercise
Exercise pricePrice you pay for shares
Fair market value (FMV)Current share price
ExerciseBuying shares at exercise price

The Benefit

Calculation
FMV at exercise$50
Exercise price$20
Stock option benefit$30 per share

This $30 is taxable.

Types of Stock Options

FeatureCCPC (private)Public/Non-CCPC
Tax timingAt sale (may defer until sale)At exercise
Deduction eligibilityOften yesConditions apply
ComplexityLowerHigher

Tax Calculation

Basic Formula

StepCalculation
Stock option benefitFMV - Exercise price
× Number of shares= Total benefit
Reported asEmployment income (T4)

Example

Details
Shares1,000
Exercise price$10
FMV at exercise$40
Benefit$30,000

This $30,000 is added to your employment income and taxed at your marginal income tax rate, the same way as other taxable employment benefits.

The 50% Deduction

How It Works

If Eligible
Taxable50% of benefit
Effective rateSame as capital gains

Eligibility Conditions

RequirementDetails
Exercise price ≥ FMVAt grant date
Arm’s lengthNot related to employer
Common sharesPrescribed conditions
Option agreementClear terms

Annual Vesting Limit (2024+ Rules)

Rules
First $200K vesting/yearEligible for deduction
Amounts over $200KDeduction may be limited
CCPCsOften exempt from cap

Tax Timeline

Public Company Options

WhenWhat Happens
GrantNo tax
VestingNo tax
ExerciseTax on benefit
SaleCapital gain/loss from your cost base

CCPC Options

WhenWhat Happens
GrantNo tax
VestingNo tax
ExerciseTax may be deferred
SaleTax on deferred benefit + capital gain

CCPC Deferral

Conditions Met
Employee of CCPCYes
Deal at arm’s lengthYes
Meets conditionsYes
Tax deferredUntil sale

Exercise Choices

ApproachWhat happensTrade-off
Exercise and holdPay exercise price, keep shares; tax at exercise (public) or sale (CCPC)Share price could fall after you have paid tax on the benefit
Exercise and sell (“cashless”)Pay exercise price, sell immediately, receive cash; tax on the stock option benefitNo ongoing share-price risk
Partial exerciseExercise some options over multiple yearsSpreads the benefit across tax years

Exercising in a lower-income year, or spreading exercises over several years, changes the marginal rate the benefit is taxed at. Options left unexercised can expire worthless, and holding a large share of your savings in your employer’s stock concentrates risk.

When You Sell the Shares

Your cost base for the shares is the exercise price plus the taxable benefit already reported, so the benefit isn’t taxed twice; with 1,000 shares at a $10 exercise price and a $30,000 benefit, the cost base is $40,000. How to track it across several exercises, and how the gain is then taxed, is covered in the guides to adjusted cost base and the capital gains inclusion rate.

Shares from CCPC options may qualify for the lifetime capital gains exemption when sold, which could shelter part of the gain. The LCGE guide has the current exemption amount and the conditions the shares must meet.

Employer Reporting

What’s on Your T4

BoxContains
14Includes stock option benefit
38/39Stock option deduction amounts

Record Keeping

Track
Grant dateWhen received
Vesting scheduleWhen exercisable
Exercise priceWhat you pay
FMV at grantFor deduction eligibility
Exercise datesWhen you bought
FMV at exerciseTo calculate benefit
Cost baseFor future sale

Advanced CCPC planning, such as a section 86 freeze, is outside the scope of this guide.