Skip to main content

Income Needed to Buy a Home in Montreal in 2026

Updated

Montreal offers the most affordable housing of any major Canadian city, though rapid price growth since 2020 has changed the landscape. Here is what you need to earn to buy in 2026.

Greater Montreal median housing prices by property type

Property Type Montreal CMA Island of Montreal South Shore North Shore Laval
Single-family $652,250 $805,000 $660,250 $590,000 $645,000
Condo $425,000 $481,000 $405,000 $370,000 $425,000
Plex (2–5 units) $880,000 $922,000 $800,000 $705,000 N/A

Source: APCIQ/Centris, March 2026 median prices.

Income to afford a home in Montreal by area

This table shows how much household income is needed to afford a home in each area of the Montreal CMA based on March 2026 median home prices. The change column compares the income needed in March 2026 to the prior month February 2026.

Income to afford a home:

Area Home Price Income Change in Income Required
Montreal CMA $652,250 $172,190 +$2,987 (+1.77%)
Island of Montreal $805,000 $206,620 $-8,565 (-3.98%)
Laval $645,000 $170,555 +$3,381 (+2.02%)
North Shore of Montreal $590,000 $158,158 +$1,127 (+0.72%)
South Shore of Montreal $660,250 $173,993 +$5,353 (+3.17%)
Vaudreuil-Soulanges $655,000 $172,809 +$10,143 (+6.24%)
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu $589,475 $158,040 +$9,461 (+6.37%)

Income to afford a condo:

Area Home Price Income Required Change in Income Required
Montreal CMA $425,000 $120,966 $-1,127 (-0.92%)
Island of Montreal $481,000 $133,589 +$1,352 (+1.02%)
Laval $425,000 $120,966 +$845 (+0.70%)
North Shore of Montreal $370,000 $108,568 $-564 (-0.52%)
South Shore of Montreal $405,000 $116,458 +$2,367 (+2.07%)
Vaudreuil-Soulanges $380,000 $110,822 $-113 (-0.10%)
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu N/A N/A N/A

Impact of down payment on a $585,000 home

Down Payment Amount Mortgage CMHC Premium Monthly Payment Income Needed
5% $29,250 $555,750 + $22,230 $22,230 $3,179 ~$134,000
10% $58,500 $526,500 + $16,322 $16,322 $2,986 ~$127,000
20% $117,000 $468,000 $0 $2,574 ~$112,000

Quebec-specific costs

Cost Amount Notes
Quebec welcome tax (droits de mutation) 0.5% on first $55K, 1% on $55K–$263K, 1.5% on $263K–$526K, 2% on $526K+ Montreal adds an additional 0.5% on amounts above $530,250
Building inspection $500–$800 Strongly recommended; Quebec does not require seller disclosure
Notary fees $1,200–$2,000 Quebec uses notaries instead of lawyers for real estate transactions
Adjustments (taxes, fuel) $500–$2,000 Property tax and heating fuel adjustments on closing
First-time buyer welcome tax exemption Up to $5,000 on qualifying transfers Available in some Quebec municipalities

The plex advantage in Montreal

Montreal is one of the few major Canadian cities where small multi-unit properties (plexes) are widely available and commonly purchased by owner-occupants.

Plex Type Average Price Rental Income (est.) Net Housing Cost Income Needed
Duplex (live in 1, rent 1) $725,000 $1,450/month Mortgage minus rental offset ~$119,000
Triplex (live in 1, rent 2) $880,000 $2,900/month Significantly reduced ~$124,000

Key benefit: Lenders can use 50% of rental income to help you qualify (added to your income for ratio calculations). A triplex with strong rental income can make a $880,000 purchase accessible on a $124,000 income.

Strategies for buying in Montreal

Strategy How It Helps
Buy a plex Rental income offsets mortgage costs and helps you qualify
Target the South Shore 20–35% cheaper than the island for similar property types
Use FHSA + HBP Up to $100,000+ per person in tax-advantaged down payment funds
Consider emerging neighbourhoods Montreal-Nord, Saint-Léonard, and Mercier–Hochelaga offer lower entry prices
Buy a condo first Island condos at $350,000–$460,000 are accessible on $85,000–$105,000 income
🏠

Get the best mortgage rate in Canada — in minutes

Homewise negotiates with 30+ banks and lenders for you. Free, 5 minutes, no credit check.

Get Started →

Affiliate disclosure: WealthNorth may earn a commission if you apply through this link. This does not affect your rate or cost.