Skip to main content

Rental Yield Calculator Guide: How to Evaluate Investment Property Returns in Canada

Updated

Evaluating an investment property in Canada requires more than just comparing the asking price to the monthly rent. You need to understand gross yield, net yield, cap rate, cash-on-cash return, and how operating expenses eat into your returns.

This guide breaks down every calculation you need, with real numbers for Canadian markets.

The four essential return metrics

Metric Formula What It Measures Use Case
Gross rental yield Annual rent ÷ Purchase price × 100 Top-line return before expenses Quick screening of properties
Net rental yield (Annual rent − Operating expenses) ÷ Purchase price × 100 Return after expenses, before financing Comparing properties at different price points
Cap rate Net operating income ÷ Property value × 100 Property return independent of financing Comparing across markets; valuation
Cash-on-cash return Annual pre-tax cash flow ÷ Total cash invested × 100 Return on your actual invested capital Measuring your personal ROI with leverage

Gross rental yield calculation

Formula

Gross rental yield = (Monthly rent × 12) ÷ Purchase price × 100

Quick reference: gross yield by rent and price

Purchase Price $1,500/mo rent $2,000/mo rent $2,500/mo rent $3,000/mo rent $3,500/mo rent
$300,000 6.0% 8.0% 10.0% 12.0% 14.0%
$400,000 4.5% 6.0% 7.5% 9.0% 10.5%
$500,000 3.6% 4.8% 6.0% 7.2% 8.4%
$600,000 3.0% 4.0% 5.0% 6.0% 7.0%
$700,000 2.6% 3.4% 4.3% 5.1% 6.0%
$800,000 2.3% 3.0% 3.8% 4.5% 5.3%

Rule of thumb: To achieve a 6% gross yield, monthly rent must be 0.5% of the purchase price ($3,000/month on a $600,000 property). The “1% rule” (rent = 1% of price) produces a 12% gross yield — achievable in some smaller markets but rarely in major cities.

Net rental yield and operating expenses

Common operating expenses for Canadian rental properties

Expense Category Typical Range (% of gross rent) Annual (on $2,000/mo rent)
Property tax 10–20% $2,400–$4,800
Insurance (landlord policy) 3–5% $720–$1,200
Maintenance and repairs 5–10% $1,200–$2,400
Property management (if hired) 8–10% $1,920–$2,400
Vacancy allowance 3–5% $720–$1,200
Condo fees (if applicable) 15–25% $3,600–$6,000
Utilities (if landlord-paid) 5–10% $1,200–$2,400
Accounting and legal 1–2% $240–$480
Total operating expenses 35–65% $8,400–$15,600

Net yield calculation example

Line Item Annual Amount
Gross rental income ($2,500/mo) $30,000
Less: Property tax −$4,000
Less: Insurance −$1,000
Less: Maintenance (5%) −$1,500
Less: Vacancy allowance (4%) −$1,200
Less: Property management (8%) −$2,400
Less: Miscellaneous −$500
Net operating income (NOI) $19,400
Purchase price $500,000
Net rental yield 3.88%

Notice the gross yield was 6.0% ($30,000 ÷ $500,000), but the net yield is only 3.88% — operating expenses consumed about 35% of gross rent.

Cap rate deep dive

Why cap rate matters

Cap rate ignores financing — it measures the property’s performance on its own merits. This lets you:

  • Compare properties purchased with different down payments
  • Compare markets with different price levels
  • Estimate property value based on income (Value = NOI ÷ Cap rate)

Cap rate benchmarks by Canadian market (2024–2025)

Market Typical Cap Rate (Residential) Typical Rent (1BR) Median Price (Condo) Notes
Winnipeg 5.5–7.0% $1,200–$1,500 $200,000–$280,000 Highest yields, slower appreciation
Edmonton 5.0–6.5% $1,300–$1,600 $220,000–$300,000 Strong rental demand, affordable purchase prices
Halifax 4.5–6.0% $1,500–$1,800 $300,000–$400,000 Growing market, university demand
Calgary 4.5–5.5% $1,600–$1,900 $300,000–$380,000 Oil economy sensitivity; strong recent growth
Ottawa 3.5–4.5% $1,700–$2,100 $400,000–$500,000 Government employment base, stable demand
Montreal 3.5–4.5% $1,500–$1,800 $350,000–$450,000 Rent control considerations
Toronto (condo) 2.5–3.5% $2,200–$2,800 $550,000–$750,000 Low yield, high appreciation (historically)
Vancouver (condo) 2.0–3.0% $2,300–$2,900 $650,000–$850,000 Lowest yields in Canada, relies on appreciation

Using cap rate to estimate value

If you know comparable cap rates and the property’s NOI:

Estimated value = NOI ÷ Cap rate

NOI Cap Rate 4% Cap Rate 5% Cap Rate 6% Cap Rate 7%
$15,000 $375,000 $300,000 $250,000 $214,286
$20,000 $500,000 $400,000 $333,333 $285,714
$25,000 $625,000 $500,000 $416,667 $357,143
$30,000 $750,000 $600,000 $500,000 $428,571

Cash-on-cash return: measuring your actual ROI

Formula

Cash-on-cash return = Annual pre-tax cash flow ÷ Total cash invested × 100

Full example: $500,000 property with 20% down

Item Amount
Cash Invested
Down payment (20%) $100,000
Closing costs (land transfer tax, legal, etc.) $12,000
Immediate repairs/updates $5,000
Total cash invested $117,000
Annual Income
Gross rent ($2,500/mo) $30,000
Less: Vacancy (4%) −$1,200
Effective gross income $28,800
Annual Expenses
Property tax −$4,000
Insurance −$1,000
Maintenance −$1,500
Property management (8%) −$2,400
Miscellaneous −$500
Total operating expenses −$9,400
Net Operating Income (NOI) $19,400
Mortgage Payments
Annual mortgage ($400,000 at 4.5%, 25yr) −$26,640 ($2,220/mo)
Annual Pre-Tax Cash Flow −$7,240
Cash-on-Cash Return −6.2%

This property has negative cash flow of $7,240/year — you’d need to contribute $603/month from other income. The cash-on-cash return is negative.

Why investors still buy negative cash flow properties

Factor Value
Annual cash out of pocket −$7,240
Mortgage principal paid (year 1) +$7,500
Appreciation at 3% +$15,000
Total return (including equity) +$15,260
Total return on cash invested +13.0%

When you include equity building and appreciation, the actual return on investment is strong — but you need the cash flow to sustain the carrying costs.

The gross rent multiplier (GRM)

Formula

GRM = Property price ÷ Annual gross rent

A lower GRM means higher yield. GRM is the fastest screening tool for comparing properties.

GRM benchmarks

GRM Range What It Means Typical Markets
8–10 Excellent yield potential Winnipeg, some Edmonton areas
10–13 Good yield Calgary, Halifax, smaller Ontario cities
13–16 Average yield Ottawa, Montreal
16–20 Below-average yield Toronto outskirts, suburban GTA
20–25+ Yield-dependent on appreciation Downtown Toronto, Vancouver

GRM quick calculation table

Purchase Price Annual Rent $18,000 Annual Rent $24,000 Annual Rent $30,000 Annual Rent $36,000
$300,000 16.7 12.5 10.0 8.3
$400,000 22.2 16.7 13.3 11.1
$500,000 27.8 20.8 16.7 13.9
$600,000 33.3 25.0 20.0 16.7

Building a rental property evaluation worksheet

Step-by-step process

Step 1: Calculate gross yield and GRM (quick screen)

Metric Formula Your Numbers
Annual gross rent Monthly rent × 12 _____
Gross yield Annual rent ÷ Price × 100 _____ %
GRM Price ÷ Annual rent _____
Pass quick screen? Yield >5% or GRM <16 Yes / No

Step 2: Estimate operating expenses

Expense Monthly Annual
Property tax _____ _____
Insurance _____ _____
Maintenance (5–10% of rent) _____ _____
Property management (8–10%) _____ _____
Vacancy allowance (4–8%) _____ _____
Condo fees (if applicable) _____ _____
Utilities (if landlord-paid) _____ _____
Other _____ _____
Total operating expenses _____ _____

Step 3: Calculate NOI and cap rate

Metric Calculation
Net operating income Annual rent − Total operating expenses = _____
Cap rate NOI ÷ Purchase price × 100 = _____ %

Step 4: Add financing and calculate cash-on-cash return

Metric Calculation
Annual mortgage payments _____
Pre-tax cash flow NOI − Mortgage payments = _____
Total cash invested Down payment + closing costs + repairs = _____
Cash-on-cash return Cash flow ÷ Cash invested × 100 = _____ %

Comparing rental properties to other investments

Investment Typical Annual Return Liquidity Effort Leverage Available Tax Advantages
Canadian rental property 8–12% (total) Low High Yes (5:1 typical) CCA depreciation, expense deductions
GIC (5-year) 3.5–4.5% Low None No Interest taxed as income
Canadian equity ETF (XIU) 7–10% (historical) High Low Limited (margin) Capital gains + dividends
REIT ETF (ZRE) 6–9% (historical) High None No Distributions (mixed tax treatment)
Private mortgage lending 8–12% Very Low Medium No Interest taxed as income

Key insight: Rental property total returns (income + appreciation + principal paydown + tax benefits) can match or exceed equity markets — but require significantly more effort, capital, and risk tolerance. Leverage amplifies both gains and losses.

Canadian tax considerations for rental income

Tax Factor Impact
Rental income Fully taxable at your marginal rate
Mortgage interest Deductible against rental income
Property taxes Deductible against rental income
Insurance, maintenance, management Deductible against rental income
CCA (depreciation) Can shelter income, but recaptured on sale
Capital gains on sale 50% inclusion rate (first $250K), 66.7% above
Principal residence exemption Not available for investment properties
HST/GST Generally not applicable to long-term residential rentals

After-tax return example (Ontario, $100K income + rental)

Line Item Annual Amount
Gross rental income $30,000
Less: Deductible expenses (including mortgage interest) −$22,000
Taxable rental income $8,000
Marginal tax rate (Ontario, $100K+ income) ~43%
Tax on rental income −$3,440
After-tax cash impact $30,000 − $22,000 − $3,440 = $4,560

Red flags when evaluating rental properties

Red Flag Why It Matters
Cap rate below 3% Heavily dependent on appreciation to be profitable
Cash-on-cash return deeply negative You’re subsidizing the property over $500/month
GRM above 20 Price is very high relative to rent
Vacancy rate above 8% in the area Income projections may be unreliable
Condo fees above $600/month Fees erode yield and increase unpredictably
Deferred maintenance costs Large upcoming expenses not reflected in the price
Rent-controlled units below market Limited ability to increase rents
Special assessment history (condo) Risk of surprise five-figure costs

Making your decision

  1. Screen with gross yield and GRM — eliminate properties below 4% gross yield or above GRM 20 unless you have a strong appreciation thesis
  2. Calculate NOI and cap rate — compare to market benchmarks for the area
  3. Run cash-on-cash return with your financing — determine whether you can sustain the carrying costs
  4. Factor in total return — include principal paydown, tax benefits, and expected appreciation
  5. Stress test at higher rates — what happens if your rate is 1–2% higher at renewal?
  6. Compare to passive alternatives — could your capital earn a similar return with less effort in REITs or equities?

🏠

Get the best mortgage rate in Canada — in minutes

Homewise negotiates with 30+ banks and lenders for you. Free, 5 minutes, no credit check.

Get Started →

Affiliate disclosure: WealthNorth may earn a commission if you apply through this link. This does not affect your rate or cost.