Skip to main content

Mortgage for Gig Workers in Canada: Uber, Freelance & Contract Worker Guide

Updated

Uber driver. DoorDash courier. Freelance designer. Contract developer. If you earn your income through gig work, getting a mortgage in Canada is harder — but not impossible. Here is exactly what you need to know.

Why gig workers face harder mortgage qualification

Challenge Why It Matters
No T4 employment slip Lenders can’t verify income with a simple employer letter
Variable income Monthly earnings fluctuate — lenders want consistency
Tax deductions reduce qualifying income Claiming expenses lowers your taxable income (good for taxes, bad for mortgages)
Shorter income history Many gig workers have <2 years of tax returns in the gig economy
Multiple income sources Uber + freelance + part-time = complex income picture
No employer benefits No group insurance, sick pay, or job protection

Types of gig income and how lenders see them

Income Type Examples CRA Reporting Lender Classification
Ride-share/delivery Uber, Lyft, DoorDash, Skip T4A or self-reported T2125 Self-employment
Freelance/consulting Graphic design, writing, web dev T2125 (Statement of Business Activities) Self-employment
Contract work (T4A) IT contracts, project-based roles T4A (no source deductions) Self-employment
Short-term rentals Airbnb hosting T2125 or T776 Rental income (separate)
Platform sales Etsy, Amazon FBA T2125 Self-employment
Mixed (gig + employment) Part-time W-2 job + Uber T4 + T2125 Employment income + self-employment

How lenders calculate gig worker income

The 2-year average method (A-lenders)

Most A-lenders (major banks, credit unions) average your net self-employment income over 2 years:

Tax Year Gross Gig Income Business Expenses Net Income (Line 13500–15000)
Year 1 $65,000 $22,000 $43,000
Year 2 $72,000 $25,000 $47,000
2-Year Average $45,000

This $45,000 is your qualifying income — not the $68,500 gross average.

Lender Approach How They Calculate
Most A-lenders Simple 2-year average: ($43,000 + $47,000) ÷ 2 = $45,000
Some flexible lenders Use most recent year if trending up: $47,000
Conservative lenders Use the lower of the two years: $43,000

Red flag for lenders. If Year 2 is lower than Year 1, most lenders use the lower year or decline the application. A downward trend suggests instability.

The tax deduction dilemma

Gig workers face a direct conflict: maximize tax deductions → minimize qualifying mortgage income.

Common gig worker deductions that hurt mortgage qualification

Deduction Typical Amount (Uber Driver) Impact on Qualifying Income
Vehicle expenses $8,000–$15,000 Reduces income by full amount
Gas/fuel $3,000–$6,000 Reduces income
Phone/data plan $1,200–$1,800 Reduces income
Home office $2,000–$4,000 Reduces income
Insurance (business use) $1,000–$3,000 Reduces income
Meals (50% deductible) $500–$2,000 Reduces income
Total deductions $15,700–$31,800 Lowers qualifying income by $15K–$32K

Example: $70,000 gross Uber income

Strategy Net Income Tax Savings Mortgage Qualification ($70K gross)
Maximize deductions ($25,000) $45,000 ~$7,500 in tax savings Qualifies for ~$210,000 mortgage
Moderate deductions ($15,000) $55,000 ~$4,500 in tax savings Qualifies for ~$260,000 mortgage
Minimal deductions ($8,000) $62,000 ~$2,400 in tax savings Qualifies for ~$290,000 mortgage

The mortgage impact is far larger than the tax savings. Claiming $10,000 less in deductions costs you ~$3,000 in extra tax but could qualify you for an additional $50,000 in mortgage — which translates to a much better home.

Planning strategy

If you plan to buy a home in 2–3 years, consider moderating (not eliminating) deductions on your next 2 tax returns. Only claim deductions you can legitimately document, and focus on the largest deductions that have the biggest qualifying income impact.

Documentation requirements

A-lender requirements (Big 5 banks, major credit unions)

Document Why They Need It Where to Get It
T1 General (2 years) Full tax return showing all income sources Your accountant or CRA My Account
Notice of Assessment (2 years) CRA confirmation of reported income CRA My Account → Tax Returns
T2125 (2 years) Statement of Business Activities Filed with T1; shows gross/net income
Bank statements (3–6 months) Proof of income deposits and cash flow Your bank
GST/HST registration Confirms you earn >$30K/yr in business CRA Business account
Business licence Proves legitimate business Your municipality
Accountant letter Confirms income is ongoing and stable Your accountant

B-lender and alternative lender requirements

Document Notes
12 months of bank statements Shows deposits — may accept gross deposits
T1 and NOA (1–2 years) Some only need 1 year
Stated income declaration You declare income; less verification required
Larger down payment (20%+) Higher down payment = lower risk for lender

Lender options for gig workers

Lender Type Income Verification Rate Premium Down Payment Best For
A-lender (bank/CU) Full (2-year T1, NOA, T2125) None 5%+ (insured) Gig workers with 2+ years of documented income
Monoline lender Full Slight (0.1%–0.3%) 5%+ Similar to A-lender; broker-only
B-lender Reduced (stated income) 1%–3% higher 20%+ (uninsured) Gig workers with 1 year history or lower documented income
Private lender Minimal (asset-based) 5%–12% higher 20%–35% Short-term solution only; exit strategy required
Credit union Flexible Varies 5%+ Some CUs manually underwrite and consider context

Step-by-step mortgage plan for gig workers

2 Years before buying

Action Why
Start filing taxes properly Lenders need 2 years of T1 returns with NOAs
Use a professional accountant Proper T2125 filing builds a credible income history
Moderate tax deductions Balance tax savings with mortgage qualification
Open a dedicated business bank account Clean separation of business and personal income
Register for GST/HST (if earning >$30K) Shows CRA you’re a legitimate business
Build credit Pay all bills on time; keep credit utilization below 30%

1 Year before buying

Action Why
Get pre-approved through a mortgage broker Broker can assess multiple lenders; knows which accept gig income
Review your NOAs Ensure CRA accepted your returns (no reassessments pending)
Save aggressively for down payment Larger down payment compensates for lower qualifying income
Avoid new debt New car loans or credit card balances reduce mortgage qualification
Gather documentation Start organizing T1s, NOAs, bank statements

At application time

Action Why
Work with a mortgage broker Brokers know which lenders accept which types of gig income
Provide complete documentation upfront Missing documents delay or kill applications
Be prepared to explain income Write a brief summary of your gig work, clients, and income trends
Have a co-signer or co-borrower ready (if needed) A partner with T4 employment income strengthens the application

Mortgage qualification calculator for gig workers

How much mortgage can you afford?

2-Year Average Net Income Maximum Mortgage (5% down, insured) Maximum Mortgage (20% down) Monthly Payment
$40,000 ~$185,000 ~$185,000 ~$1,060
$50,000 ~$235,000 ~$235,000 ~$1,350
$60,000 ~$280,000 ~$280,000 ~$1,610
$75,000 ~$350,000 ~$350,000 ~$2,010
$100,000 ~$470,000 ~$470,000 ~$2,700

Assumes: 5.25% qualifying rate, 25-year amortization, no other debt, $4,000/yr property tax + $2,400 heating. Actual qualification varies by lender.

Adding a partner’s income

If your partner has stable employment income (T4), adding them as a co-borrower dramatically improves qualification:

Your Gig Net Income Partner T4 Income Combined Approximate Mortgage
$45,000 $55,000 $100,000 ~$470,000
$45,000 $0 (gig worker alone) $45,000 ~$210,000

Common mistakes gig workers make

Mistake Consequence Fix
Not filing taxes No income history; lender decline File immediately — CRA allows late filing
Over-deducting expenses Low net income → low mortgage Moderate deductions 2 years before buying
Cash income not deposited No bank record = no income proof Deposit all income through your bank account
Applying at a single bank One bank’s rules don’t fit all Use a mortgage broker who shops multiple lenders
Mixing personal and business accounts Unclear income picture Separate accounts immediately
Applying during a slow season Recent bank statements show low income Apply after a strong 3–6 month period
Taking on a car loan before applying Hurts debt ratios Buy used with cash, or wait until after closing

Platform-specific income tips

Uber / Lyft drivers

  • Uber issues a tax summary (not a T4A to all drivers) — you must self-report on T2125
  • Vehicle expenses are your largest deduction — keep a detailed mileage log
  • Lenders may ask for Uber earnings statements in addition to tax returns
  • Surge pricing and tips create variable income — consistency across months matters

DoorDash / Skip the Dishes couriers

  • Similar treatment to Uber — self-employment income on T2125
  • Lower earning potential than ride-share — may need B-lender
  • Combine with other income sources to reach qualification thresholds

Freelancers (design, writing, development, consulting)

  • Client contracts and invoices can supplement tax returns
  • Retainer-based contracts are viewed more favourably than project-based
  • Build a roster of 3+ clients to demonstrate income diversification
  • Professional incorporation may help (consult accountant)

Contract workers (IT, project management, skilled trades)

  • T4A contracts are common — treated as self-employment
  • Multi-year contract renewals show stability
  • Some lenders treat long-term contract workers closer to employees if there is a letter of engagement

🏠

Get the best mortgage rate in Canada — in minutes

Homewise negotiates with 30+ banks and lenders for you. Free, 5 minutes, no credit check.

Get Started →

Affiliate disclosure: WealthNorth may earn a commission if you apply through this link. This does not affect your rate or cost.