Skip to main content

Tiny Home & Manufactured Home Mortgage in Canada 2026

Updated

Types of Tiny and Manufactured Homes

Type On Wheels? Foundation? Mortgage Eligible? Typical Size
Tiny home on wheels (THOW) Yes No No (personal/RV loan) 100–400 sq ft
Tiny home on foundation No Permanent Yes (if on owned land) 200–600 sq ft
Manufactured/mobile home (CSA Z240) No (moved to site) Permanent or piers Yes (conditions apply) 600–2,000 sq ft
Modular home No (assembled on site) Permanent Yes (same as traditional) 800–3,000 sq ft
Park model trailer Towable No (on pad) No (chattel or RV loan) 400–500 sq ft

Financing Options by Home Type

Tiny Home on Foundation (On Owned Land)

Feature Details
Mortgage type Traditional or construction mortgage
Down payment 5% minimum (if CMHC-insurable)
CMHC insurance May be available if code-compliant and on permanent foundation
Interest rate Standard market rates
Key requirement Must meet local building code, have permanent foundation, municipal services
Challenge Finding a lender — some banks have minimum loan amounts ($50,000–$100,000)

Manufactured Home (CSA Z240 on Owned Land)

Feature Details
Mortgage type Standard mortgage
Down payment 5% (CMHC-insurable) or 20% (conventional)
CMHC insurance Available if home meets CSA Z240 standards and is on owned land
Interest rate Standard to slightly higher (+0.10–0.25%)
Max amortization 25 years
Key requirements CSA Z240 label, permanent foundation, owned land

Manufactured Home on Leased Land (Pad Rent)

Feature Details
Mortgage type Chattel mortgage or personal loan
Down payment 20–35%
CMHC insurance Not available
Interest rate Higher (5–10%)
Term 5–20 years (shorter than traditional mortgage)
Key challenge The home depreciates (unlike traditional real estate)

Tiny Home on Wheels (THOW)

Feature Details
Mortgage type Not eligible for traditional mortgage
Financing options Personal loan, RV loan, or line of credit
Interest rate 6–12%
Term 5–15 years
Down payment 10–20%
Key challenge Classified as vehicle or chattel, not real property

Lender Comparison for Manufactured/Tiny Homes

Lender Type Home Types Financed Down Payment Rate Premium
Big 5 banks Manufactured (owned land, permanent foundation) 5% (insured) or 20% 0–0.25%
Credit unions Manufactured, some tiny homes on foundation 5–20% 0–0.50%
B-lenders Manufactured (broader criteria) 20% 0.50–2%
Chattel mortgage companies Manufactured on leased land 20–35% 2–5%
Personal loan (bank/credit union) Tiny homes on wheels N/A (unsecured) 6–12%
RV financing Park models, THOW 10–20% 5–10%

CMHC Insurance for Manufactured Homes

CMHC (and Sagen/Canada Guaranty) will insure manufactured homes under specific conditions:

Requirement Details
CSA Z240 certified Must have the CSA Z240 label
Permanent foundation Must be on a permanent (non-removable) foundation
Owned land Land must be owned by the borrower (not leased)
Municipal services Must have water, sewage/septic, and electrical services
Building code Must meet provincial and municipal building codes
Minimum value Some insurers have minimum property value thresholds
Appraisal Required — must be appraised as real property

Cost Comparison

Cost Category Tiny Home (Foundation) Manufactured Home Modular Home Traditional Home
Home cost (excl. land) $100K–$250K $100K–$350K $200K–$500K $300K–$800K+
Land cost (rural) $30K–$150K $30K–$150K $30K–$150K Included in price
Foundation $15K–$40K $10K–$30K $20K–$50K Included
Site prep & services $10K–$30K $15K–$40K $20K–$50K Included
Total (rural, excl. land) $125K–$320K $125K–$420K $240K–$600K $300K–$800K+

Municipal Zoning and Regulations

Most municipalities have specific rules about tiny and manufactured homes:

Zoning Issue Impact
Minimum dwelling size Many municipalities require 500–1,000 sq ft minimum
Foundation requirements Permanent foundation often required
Tiny homes on wheels Prohibited as primary residences in most municipalities
Manufactured home parks Zoned specifically; own rules apply
Accessory dwelling unit (ADU) Some municipalities allow tiny homes as ADUs/laneway homes
Setback requirements Must meet lot coverage and setback requirements
Building permits Required for any permanent structure

Most Tiny/Manufactured Home-Friendly Provinces

Province Status
British Columbia Most progressive — allows ADUs/laneway homes in many municipalities
Ontario Growing acceptance; some municipalities allow ADUs
Alberta Rural municipalities more flexible; urban areas more restrictive
Nova Scotia Several municipalities have embraced tiny homes
Quebec Generally more restrictive

Appreciation vs. Depreciation

Property Type Typically Appreciates? Why
Tiny home on foundation (owned land) Yes Land appreciates; permanent structure holds value
Manufactured home (owned land, permanent foundation) Yes (slowly) Land value drives appreciation; home may depreciate
Manufactured home (leased land) No — depreciates No land ownership; home is chattel
Tiny home on wheels No — depreciates Like an RV; loses value over time
Modular home (owned land) Yes Treated as traditional real estate

Alternative Financing Strategies

Build or Buy with Cash, Then Refinance

Step Action
1 Purchase land (can get a land mortgage or pay cash)
2 Build/place the tiny or manufactured home
3 Once complete with permanent foundation, get an appraisal
4 Apply for a mortgage on the improved property
Advantage Avoids construction financing complexity

HELOC from Primary Residence

Feature Details
Use HELOC equity Borrow against your existing home to fund the tiny/manufactured home
Interest rate Prime + 0.5% (variable)
Tax deductible? Only if the tiny home generates rental income
Risk Your primary residence is collateral