Skip to main content

Is It Worth Buying a Condo in Canada 2026?

Updated

True Cost of Owning a Condo

$500,000 Condo in Ontario (5% Down, 5.5% Rate, 25-Year Amortization)

Monthly Cost Amount
Mortgage payment $2,885
Condo fees $550
Property tax $350
Home insurance (contents) $50
CMHC insurance (in mortgage) Included
Total monthly cost $3,835

One-Time Costs

Cost Amount
Down payment (5%) $25,000
CMHC insurance (4% of mortgage) $19,000 (added to mortgage)
Land transfer tax (Ontario) $6,475 (minus $4,000 first-time rebate = $2,475)
Legal fees $1,500-$2,500
Home inspection $400-$600
Status certificate review $100-$300
Moving costs $500-$2,000
Total upfront (beyond down payment) $5,000-$8,000

Rent vs Buy Comparison

$500,000 Condo vs Renting Equivalent Unit

Monthly Item Buy (Owner) Rent
Mortgage / Rent $2,885 $2,200
Condo fees $550 $0 (included in rent)
Property tax $350 $0
Insurance $50 $30 (renter’s insurance)
Maintenance/repairs $100 $0
Total monthly $3,935 $2,230
Monthly difference $1,705 cheaper to rent

But What About Equity?

Factor Buy Rent + Invest
Monthly equity (principal payoff) ~$700/month (year 1 at 5.5%) $0
Monthly savings to invest $0 $1,705/month
Down payment invested instead In house $25,000 + $1,705/mo at 7%
After 5 years — equity built ~$55,000 ~$152,000 portfolio
After 10 years — equity built ~$130,000 ~$368,000 portfolio
After 25 years Mortgage paid off ($500K asset) ~$1.4M portfolio

This analysis assumes flat rents and property values, which is unrealistic. In reality, both rents and condo values change. But it shows that renting + investing the difference can be very competitive.

When Buying Wins

Scenario Why Buying Wins
Stay 10+ years Mortgage paydown builds substantial equity
Property appreciates 3%+/year Gains on leverage are amplified
Rent increases significantly Locked-in mortgage payment doesn’t change
Interest rates drop Can refinance to lower payment
Condo fees stay stable Well-managed building keeps costs low

When Renting Wins

Scenario Why Renting Wins
Stay under 5 years Transaction costs eat into any gains
Property appreciates slowly/0% No equity growth beyond principal payoff
Condo fees spike Special assessments or mismanagement
Interest rates are high (6%+) Most of your payment goes to interest
You invest the savings disciplined Need to actually invest, not spend the difference

Condo Fees Explained

Component Typical % of Fees
Building insurance 15-20%
Common area maintenance 20-25%
Utilities (water, common electricity) 15-20%
Reserve fund contribution 10-15%
Management company 10-15%
Amenities (gym, pool, concierge) 5-10%
Landscaping/snow removal 5-10%

Average Condo Fees by City

City Average Monthly Condo Fee
Toronto $500-$800 (new builds) $600-$1,200 (older)
Vancouver $350-$600 (new) $500-$1,000 (older)
Montreal $200-$400
Calgary $300-$600
Edmonton $300-$500
Ottawa $400-$700
Winnipeg $300-$500
Halifax $300-$500

Red Flags in Condo Fees

Red Flag What It Means
Reserve fund under 25% of replacement cost May need special assessment
Special assessments in recent years Building may have ongoing issues
Fees increasing 5%+ per year Budget pressure, costs rising
Pending lawsuits Potential liability for owners
Deferred maintenance Major repairs coming
Very low fees (below average) Potentially underfunding reserve

Buy vs Rent by Canadian City

City Avg Condo Price Avg Comparable Rent Verdict
Toronto $600,000-$700,000 $2,200-$2,800 Renting often better (short-medium term)
Vancouver $650,000-$750,000 $2,300-$2,900 Renting often better
Montreal $350,000-$450,000 $1,400-$1,800 Closer to breakeven
Calgary $250,000-$350,000 $1,400-$1,800 Buying can be better
Edmonton $200,000-$280,000 $1,200-$1,500 Buying often better
Ottawa $350,000-$450,000 $1,600-$2,000 Close to breakeven
Winnipeg $180,000-$250,000 $1,100-$1,400 Buying usually better
Halifax $300,000-$400,000 $1,500-$1,900 Close to breakeven

Condo Buying Checklist

Item Why It Matters
☐ Status certificate reviewed by lawyer Financial health, lawsuits, rules
☐ Reserve fund study current Adequate funding prevents special assessments
☐ Condo fee history (5+ years) Check for abnormal increases
☐ Special assessment history Have there been any? How large?
☐ Building age and condition Older = higher fees, more maintenance
☐ Property management company Reputation matters
☐ Rental/Airbnb rules Affects re-sale value and flexibility
☐ Parking and locker availability Costs $30,000-$80,000+ to buy separately
☐ Floor plan efficiency Avoid poorly designed layouts
☐ Noise (proximity to elevator, garbage chute) Hard to fix after purchase
☐ Insurance (building + personal contents) Understand what’s covered
☐ Get pre-approved for mortgage Know your budget before shopping

New Build vs Resale Condo

Factor New Build (Pre-Construction) Resale
Price Often higher per sq ft Negotiable
Condo fees Lower (initially) Established (may be higher)
Warranty Tarion (Ontario) 7-year structural None
Move-in timeline 2-5 years 30-90 days
Developer risk Delays, spec changes What you see is what you get
Status certificate Not available Available (review it!)
Customization Sometimes (finishes, upgrades) No
HST Included in pre-con price (rebate portion) No HST on resale
Investment risk Higher (market may shift before completion) Lower

→ Back to: WealthNorth Investing Guides