Skip to main content

How Much Should You Save Each Month in Canada?

Updated

Savings Rate Guidelines

Guideline Savings Target Best For
50/30/20 rule 20% of after-tax income General budgeting framework
15% minimum 15% of gross income Retirement on track
20–25% aggressive 20–25% of gross income Early retirement, wealth-building
Pay yourself first Fixed amount on payday Automating savings habit
1× salary by 30 Match your salary in savings by age 30 Age-based benchmark

Monthly Savings Targets by Income

Gross Annual Income 10% (Minimum) 15% (On Track) 20% (Strong) 25% (Aggressive)
$40,000 $333 $500 $667 $833
$50,000 $417 $625 $833 $1,042
$60,000 $500 $750 $1,000 $1,250
$70,000 $583 $875 $1,167 $1,458
$80,000 $667 $1,000 $1,333 $1,667
$100,000 $833 $1,250 $1,667 $2,083
$120,000 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500
$150,000 $1,250 $1,875 $2,500 $3,125

What to Save for (Priority Order)

Priority 1: Emergency Fund

Stage Target Where to Keep
Starter fund $1,000–2,000 HISA (EQ Bank, Wealthsimple Cash)
Full fund 3 months of expenses HISA
Extended fund 6 months of expenses HISA
Income 3-Month Emergency Fund 6-Month Emergency Fund
$40,000 $6,000–8,000 $12,000–16,000
$60,000 $8,000–12,000 $16,000–24,000
$80,000 $10,000–15,000 $20,000–30,000
$100,000 $12,000–18,000 $24,000–36,000

Priority 2: Employer Match

If your employer matches RRSP or pension contributions, contribute enough to get the full match. This is a 50–100% guaranteed return.

Priority 3: High-Interest Debt

Debt Interest Rate Action
Credit cards 19.99–22.99% Pay off aggressively before investing
Personal loans 8–15% Pay off before investing
Car loan 5–8% Balance paying off with investing
Student loan Prime + 0–2% Minimum payments OK while investing

Priority 4: Retirement Savings

Age Target Savings Multiple Monthly Savings Needed ($70K income, 7% return)
25 (starting) $875/month to reach 1× by 30
30 1× salary ($70K) $875/month going forward
40 3× salary ($210K) ~$1,200/month if behind
50 6× salary ($420K) ~$1,800/month if behind
60 8× salary ($560K) Catch-up is difficult — maximize contributions

Priority 5: Short-Term Goals

Goal Timeline Where to Save Monthly Amount
Vacation ($3,000) 6 months HISA $500
Down payment ($50,000) 3 years FHSA + HISA $1,400
New car ($15,000) 2 years HISA or GIC $625
Wedding ($20,000) 18 months HISA $1,111

Where to Put Your Monthly Savings

Goal Account Why
Emergency fund High-interest savings (EQ Bank, Wealthsimple Cash) Liquid, no risk
First home down payment FHSA (tax deduction + tax-free) Best tax benefit for first-time buyers
Retirement (low income) TFSA first Tax-free growth, flexible withdrawals
Retirement (high income) RRSP first Tax deduction at high marginal rate
Short-term (1–2 years) HISA or GIC Capital preservation
Medium-term (3–5 years) GIC ladder or balanced fund Low-moderate risk
Long-term (5+ years) Index funds (VEQT/XEQT) Growth potential

How to Actually Save More

Strategy Monthly Savings Increase
Automate savings on payday Remove temptation — $200–500+
Cancel unused subscriptions $30–100
Cook at home more $100–300
Negotiate rent/insurance $50–200
Use cashback cards and apps $30–80
Save 50%+ of every raise $100–500+
Take on a side hustle $200–1,000+
Downsize housing $300–1,000+

What $500/Month Grows To

Monthly Savings 10 Years (7%) 20 Years (7%) 30 Years (7%)
$200 $34,600 $104,200 $244,300
$500 $86,500 $260,500 $610,700
$1,000 $173,100 $520,900 $1,221,500
$1,500 $259,600 $781,400 $1,832,200
$2,000 $346,100 $1,041,900 $2,442,900

How to automate savings in Canada

The most effective savings strategy is automation — set it up once and let it run:

  1. Set up automatic transfers on payday to a separate high-interest savings account (HISA) or TFSA — before you see the money
  2. Automate RRSP contributions monthly rather than waiting for RRSP season (avoids last-minute large contributions and takes advantage of year-round compounding)
  3. Use a separate account for each goal — emergency fund, car purchase, vacation — so funds don’’t mix
  4. Increase contributions automatically — set your automatic transfer to increase by 1% of income every January

Top Canadian HISAs for automated savings (2026): EQ Bank (5.25% on personal account), Wealthsimple Cash (4%+), KOHO (3%+ with premium).

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of income do Canadians actually save? Statistics Canada reports an average personal savings rate of approximately 5–8% in recent years. During COVID it spiked to over 25%; it has since normalized. The recommended 15–20% savings rate for retirement preparedness is well above the average Canadian actually saves.

Is it better to save monthly or annually? Monthly. Consistent monthly savings benefits from dollar-cost averaging if invested, and removes the temptation to spend the money that would otherwise sit in a chequing account. Annual lump-sum RRSP contributions are common but less optimal than 12 equal monthly contributions.