Skip to main content

Insured Mortgage Limit Increase to $1.5 Million in Canada: What It Means (2026)

Updated

On December 15, 2024, the federal government raised the insured mortgage purchase price cap from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000. This was the first increase since the $1M cap was introduced in 2012 and is one of the most significant Canadian mortgage policy changes in a decade. For buyers in Toronto, Vancouver, and other high-cost markets, it dramatically reduces the down payment required to buy a home above $1 million.

How the Insured Mortgage Cap Works

Mortgage default insurance (commonly called CMHC insurance, though Sagen and Canada Guaranty also provide it) is required on all mortgages where the down payment is less than 20%. It protects the lender against default, which allows them to offer lower interest rates. In exchange, the borrower pays an insurance premium.

The cap sets the maximum purchase price eligible for insurance. Below the cap, you can put down as little as 5%. Above the cap, you must put down at least 20% (making the mortgage “uninsured” or “conventional”).

Old vs New Cap

Factor Before Dec 15, 2024 After Dec 15, 2024
Maximum insured purchase price $1,000,000 $1,500,000
Down payment for $1.1M home 20% = $220,000 As low as $85,000
Down payment for $1.5M home 20% = $300,000 As low as $125,000
Mortgage insurance required (under 20% down) Yes Yes
Stress test applies Yes Yes

Down Payment Requirements Under the New Cap

Canada’s tiered down payment structure still applies:

Purchase Price Portion Minimum Down Payment
First $500,000 5%
$500,001 to $1,500,000 10%
Above $1,500,000 20% (no insurance available)

Down Payment by Purchase Price

| Purchase Price | Minimum Down Payment | Down Payment % | Old Rules (20% Required Above $1M) | Savings | |—————|———————|—————-|————————————|———|| | $800,000 | $55,000 | 6.88% | $55,000 (was already insurable) | $0 | | $1,000,000 | $75,000 | 7.50% | $75,000 (was already insurable) | $0 | | $1,100,000 | $85,000 | 7.73% | $220,000 | $135,000 | | $1,200,000 | $95,000 | 7.92% | $240,000 | $145,000 | | $1,300,000 | $105,000 | 8.08% | $260,000 | $155,000 | | $1,400,000 | $115,000 | 8.21% | $280,000 | $165,000 | | $1,500,000 | $125,000 | 8.33% | $300,000 | $175,000 | | $1,500,001+ | 20% minimum | 20%+ | 20% | No change |

CMHC Insurance Premium Costs

The insurance premium is calculated as a percentage of the mortgage amount (purchase price minus down payment). The rate depends on the loan-to-value (LTV) ratio.

Premium Rate Schedule

Loan-to-Value Ratio Down Payment % Premium (% of Mortgage Amount)
Up to 65% 35%+ 0.60%
65.01% – 75% 25%–34.99% 1.70%
75.01% – 80% 20%–24.99% 2.40%
80.01% – 85% 15%–19.99% 2.80%
85.01% – 90% 10%–14.99% 3.10%
90.01% – 95% 5%–9.99% 4.00%

Insurance Cost Examples

Purchase Price Down Payment Mortgage LTV Premium Rate Premium $ Total Mortgage (incl. premium)
$1,100,000 $85,000 (7.73%) $1,015,000 92.27% 4.00% $40,600 $1,055,600
$1,200,000 $95,000 (7.92%) $1,105,000 92.08% 4.00% $44,200 $1,149,200
$1,300,000 $105,000 (8.08%) $1,195,000 91.92% 4.00% $47,800 $1,242,800
$1,300,000 $195,000 (15%) $1,105,000 85.00% 2.80% $30,940 $1,135,940
$1,400,000 $115,000 (8.21%) $1,285,000 91.79% 4.00% $51,400 $1,336,400
$1,500,000 $125,000 (8.33%) $1,375,000 91.67% 4.00% $55,000 $1,430,000
$1,500,000 $225,000 (15%) $1,275,000 85.00% 2.80% $35,700 $1,310,700

Note: Some provinces charge PST on mortgage default insurance, which adds to the total cost.

The Real Cost: Lower Down Payment vs Higher Balance

Buying a $1.3 million home with the new minimum down payment saves $155,000 in required cash — but it comes with trade-offs.

Comparison: $1,300,000 Purchase

Factor New Rules (Insured) Old Rules (Conventional)
Down payment $105,000 $260,000
Mortgage amount $1,195,000 $1,040,000
CMHC premium $47,800 $0
Total mortgage $1,242,800 $1,040,000
Monthly payment (4.50%, 25-yr) $6,837 $5,722
Monthly payment (4.50%, 30-yr)* $6,262 $5,241
Total interest (25-yr) $808,300 $676,600
Extra cost over life of mortgage +$179,500

*30-year amortization available if first-time buyer or new build under new amortization rules.

The $155,000 cash savings comes at a cost of approximately $179,500 in additional interest and insurance premiums over 25 years. However, the $155,000 in freed-up capital could be invested — at a 6% return over 25 years, $155,000 grows to approximately $665,000.

Who Benefits Most

Clear Winners

Buyer Profile Why They Benefit
First-time buyers in Toronto/Vancouver Average detached home prices well above $1M; can now enter market with less cash
Upgraders in high-cost cities Moving from a condo to a house above $1M no longer requires 20% on the full price
Buyers with high income but limited savings Can qualify based on income without needing $200K+ in cash
Buyers who would otherwise borrow from family Reduces the amount of gifted down payment needed

Who Should Still Aim for 20% Down

Situation Why 20% Is Better
You have the savings Avoid $40K–$55K in insurance premiums
Property is close to $1.5M The premium is large relative to the down payment savings
You want the lowest possible rate Insured rates are often lower, but the premium can offset the savings
You plan to refinance soon Having more equity gives you better options

Income Required to Qualify

Even with a lower down payment, you still need to pass the mortgage stress test. Here is the approximate income needed:

Purchase Price Down Payment Mortgage (incl. insurance) Rate Qualifying Rate Approx. Income Required
$1,100,000 $85,000 $1,055,600 4.50% 6.50% ~$195,000
$1,200,000 $95,000 $1,149,200 4.50% 6.50% ~$212,000
$1,300,000 $105,000 $1,242,800 4.50% 6.50% ~$230,000
$1,400,000 $115,000 $1,336,400 4.50% 6.50% ~$247,000
$1,500,000 $125,000 $1,430,000 4.50% 6.50% ~$264,000

Assumes 25-year amortization, $500/month other debts, GDS 39%, TDS 44%, and property taxes of 1% of purchase price annually. Use a mortgage qualification calculator for your specific numbers.

Impact on the Housing Market

Supply and Demand Effects

The cap increase effectively expands the pool of eligible buyers for homes priced $1M–$1.5M. This has potential implications:

Effect Direction Magnitude
Demand for $1M–$1.5M homes Increases Moderate — limited by income requirements
Prices in the $1M–$1.5M segment Upward pressure Debated — some analysts expect 2%–5% price effect
Demand for $900K–$1M homes May decrease slightly Buyers who stretched for sub-$1M can now shop higher
Condo market Mixed Some condo buyers may pivot to townhouses in the $1M–$1.3M range

Market Context

In 2024, the average home price in Toronto was approximately $1,065,000 and in Vancouver approximately $1,170,000. The previous $1M cap meant that buying an average-priced home in these cities required 20% down — a $200K+ barrier that excluded many qualified buyers based on income.

Frequently Overlooked Details

Detail What to Know
Insurance premium is added to your mortgage Your actual mortgage is larger than the purchase price minus down payment
Some provinces charge PST on the premium Ontario charges 8% PST on CMHC premiums — on a $47,800 premium, that is $3,824 extra
First-time buyer incentives still stack FHSA, HBP, and first-time buyer tax credit apply regardless of insured vs uninsured
Rate differences: insured vs uninsured Insured mortgages often get rates 5–15 basis points lower than uninsured
Portability Insured mortgages are generally portable to a new property
🏦

Get a $25 cash bonus when you open a free Wealthsimple chequing account.

No monthly fees · Earns interest on every dollar · Free e-Transfers · Takes 3 minutes

Claim Your $25 →