Skip to main content

Best Cities for Real Estate Investment in Canada 2026: Data-Driven Rankings

Updated

The Canadian real estate investment landscape shifts every year as interest rates, population trends, and local economies reshape which markets offer the best returns. This 2026 edition ranks Canadian cities using updated data on rental yields, cap rates, appreciation trends, population growth, and affordability. For detailed city profiles and investment analysis, see our comprehensive city guide.

2026 City Rankings: Overall Score

Rank City Cash Flow Score Appreciation Score Population Growth Affordability Overall Score
1 Calgary 7/10 8/10 9/10 7/10 8.0
2 Halifax 7/10 7/10 8/10 7/10 7.3
3 Edmonton 9/10 5/10 7/10 9/10 7.2
4 Ottawa 6/10 7/10 7/10 6/10 6.8
5 Moncton 8/10 6/10 7/10 9/10 6.8
6 Winnipeg 8/10 4/10 5/10 9/10 6.5
7 Montreal 5/10 6/10 6/10 6/10 6.0
8 Toronto (GTA) 3/10 8/10 8/10 3/10 5.5
9 Vancouver (Metro) 2/10 8/10 7/10 2/10 5.0
10 Saskatoon 7/10 4/10 5/10 8/10 5.8

Scoring methodology: Cash flow (35% weight), Appreciation (25%), Population growth (25%), Affordability / ease of entry (15%).

Detailed Market Data

Cash Flow Rankings

Rank City Avg Property Price (SFH) Avg Monthly Rent (3BR) Price-to-Rent Ratio Est. Cap Rate Monthly Cash Flow (Est.)
1 Saint John, NB $200,000–$280,000 $1,300–$1,600 13–15 6.0–8.0% $200–$500+
2 Edmonton $300,000–$380,000 $1,600–$2,000 15–17 5.5–7.0% $150–$450
3 Winnipeg $270,000–$340,000 $1,500–$1,800 15–17 5.5–7.0% $150–$400
4 Moncton $250,000–$330,000 $1,400–$1,700 15–17 5.5–7.0% $150–$400
5 Regina $270,000–$340,000 $1,400–$1,700 16–18 5.0–6.5% $100–$350
6 Saskatoon $290,000–$360,000 $1,500–$1,800 16–18 5.0–6.5% $100–$350
7 Calgary $420,000–$520,000 $2,000–$2,400 18–20 4.5–6.0% $0–$250
8 Halifax $380,000–$470,000 $1,800–$2,200 18–20 4.5–5.5% –$50–$200
9 Ottawa $500,000–$620,000 $2,200–$2,600 20–22 3.5–5.0% –$200–$50
10 Montreal $450,000–$550,000 $1,800–$2,200 22–25 3.5–4.5% –$300–$0
11 Toronto (GTA) $800,000–$1,100,000 $2,800–$3,500 25–30 2.5–4.0% –$500–$0
12 Vancouver (Metro) $1,000,000–$1,500,000 $2,800–$3,500 30–40 2.0–3.5% –$800–$0

Cash flow estimates assume 20% down, 4.5% rate, 25-year amortization, self-managed.

Appreciation Rankings

Rank City 5-Year Avg Annual Appreciation 10-Year Avg Key Appreciation Drivers
1 Toronto (GTA) 4–6% 6–8% Population growth, immigration, supply constraints, global city status
2 Vancouver (Metro) 3–6% 6–8% Geographic constraints, immigration, foreign investment
3 Calgary 5–8% 3–5% Oil recovery, interprovincial migration (from ON/BC), affordability refugee effect
4 Halifax 5–8% 4–6% Immigration, interprovincial migration, WFH relocation
5 Ottawa 3–5% 4–6% Government employment base, tech sector growth, stable demand
6 Montreal 3–5% 4–5% Improving rental regulations, tech/AI sector, immigration
7 Moncton 5–7% 3–5% Affordability; immigration (Atlantic Immigration Program)
8 Edmonton 2–4% 2–3% Energy sector, government capital, slower appreciation historically
9 Winnipeg 2–3% 2–3% Diversified economy but slow growth
10 Saskatchewan (Regina/Saskatoon) 1–3% 1–3% Resource-dependent; limited immigration

Population Growth (2021–2026 Trend)

Rank City Annual Population Growth Immigration Share Key Source
1 Calgary 3.5–5% High Interprovincial + international; affordability refugees from Toronto/Vancouver
2 Halifax 3–4.5% High Atlantic Immigration Program; interprovincial migration
3 Toronto (GTA) 2.5–3.5% Very high International immigration hub
4 Moncton 2.5–3.5% High Atlantic Immigration Program
5 Ottawa 2–3% High Federal government growth; tech immigration
6 Edmonton 2.5–3.5% High Energy sector; immigration
7 Vancouver 2–3% Very high International immigration; limited land
8 Montreal 1.5–2.5% High Immigration; AI/tech sector
9 Winnipeg 1.5–2% Moderate Immigration; diversified economy
10 Saskatchewan 1–1.5% Low-moderate Resource sector fluctuations

City Deep Dives

Calgary: #1 Overall in 2026

Metric Data
Why #1 Unprecedented population growth (interprovincial + immigration), strengthening rental market, moderate prices, no land transfer tax (Alberta), no PST
Best property types Single-family (3BR+), small multiplexes, townhouses
Risk factors Oil price dependence (reduced but still a factor); rapid building leading to potential oversupply
Investor-friendly features No rent control; streamlined eviction process; STR-friendly regulations
Avg investor entry cost (SFH, 20% down) $100,000–$130,000

Edmonton: Best Pure Cash Flow

Metric Data
Why it ranks high Lowest prices among major cities; strongest cap rates; excellent cash flow
Best property types Single-family, duplexes, small multiplexes
Risk factors Slower appreciation; government/energy sector dependence
Investor-friendly features Same as Calgary — no rent control, no land transfer tax, transparent eviction
Avg investor entry cost (SFH, 20% down) $70,000–$90,000

Halifax: Best Emerging Market

Metric Data
Why it ranks high Strong population growth; improving infrastructure; relatively affordable; rental demand outpacing supply
Best property types Duplexes, single-family, small multifamily
Risk factors Newer rent increasing restrictions; limited inventory in some areas
Investor-friendly features Atlantic market with improving fundamentals; immigration driving demand
Avg investor entry cost (SFH, 20% down) $85,000–$110,000

Toronto (GTA): Appreciation Play

Metric Data
Why it still matters Largest market; highest long-term appreciation track record; massive immigration
Best property types Multiplexes (duplexes/triplexes with legal suites), condos near transit
Risk factors Deep negative cash flow; high entry cost; rent control on pre-Nov 2018 units; LTB eviction delays
Cash flow reality Expect –$500 to –$1,500/month negative cash flow per property
Avg investor entry cost (SFH, 20% down) $180,000–$280,000

What Changed From 2025 to 2026

Factor Change Impact
Interest rates BoC cut rates through 2025; rates stabilizing at 4–4.5% in 2026 Better cash flow than 2023–2024 peak; refinancing becoming viable again
Immigration Record immigration levels continuing despite political debate Rental demand remains extremely strong nationwide
Interprovincial migration Continued exodus from Toronto/Vancouver to Calgary, Atlantic Alberta and Atlantic markets still the biggest beneficiaries
New mortgage rules $1.5M insured mortgage cap; 30-year amortization for first-time buyers Broader buyer pool increases demand; could boost appreciation
Construction completions Record condo completions in Toronto; increasing supply in most markets May moderate rent growth in condo-heavy areas; less impact on freehold
Rental regulation Nova Scotia rent cap extended; Ontario LTB backlog ongoing Investor sentiment cooling in heavily regulated provinces

Investment Strategy by City

City Recommended Strategy Target Property
Calgary Buy-and-hold; BRRRR SFH, duplex, triplex
Edmonton Cash flow buy-and-hold SFH, small multiplex
Halifax Buy-and-hold (appreciation + modest cash flow) Duplex, SFH
Ottawa Buy-and-hold (long-term stability) SFH, townhouse
Moncton / Saint John High cash flow; multiple properties SFH, duplex
Winnipeg Cash flow; volume strategy SFH, small multiplex
Montreal Buy-and-hold (appreciation-leaning) Multiplex (duplex/triplex — Montreal specialty)
Toronto Multiplex with legal suites only Duplex/triplex with basement suite
Vancouver Difficult — consider laneway suite on existing property Existing home with suite potential
🏦

Get a $25 cash bonus when you open a free Wealthsimple chequing account.

No monthly fees · Earns interest on every dollar · Free e-Transfers · Takes 3 minutes

Claim Your $25 →